Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2012, 09:37 AM
xterraguy xterraguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 79
Default DIGI 003 not communicating with Pro Tools

I am using Pro Tools Pro Tools 8. I have a new computer with Windows 7 64 bit. I have had no problems running My version of Pro Tools 8. My DIGI 003 is not even communicating with Pro Tools 8. My computer does recognize my 003. The "host" light is flashing and Pro Tools does not even start to load. Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2012, 10:03 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,034
Default Re: DIGI 003 not communicating with Pro Tools

Did you install the driver for the 003? PT8 requires a separate driver install.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2012, 07:24 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,810
Default Re: DIGI 003 not communicating with Pro Tools

Try changing the FW driver. While Avid recommends the Legacy driver. it never works here. The TI Compliant driver works fine. You also may have an incompatible FW controller in your new 'puter. Posting a Sandra report will usually show that, and a $50 SIIG FW card will usually solve that issue
info on the Sandra report here:
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

****remember to NEVER hot-patch the FW cable****
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sync hd...not communicating Flyingonempty Windows 0 03-06-2014 08:43 AM
Projectmix not communicating with PT8 Mr Layz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-15-2011 07:13 AM
Digi PRE not communicating since 7.3 upgrade Mark Wheaton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-07-2007 11:03 AM
6.1 LE not communicating with 02 hutt1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-27-2004 05:34 PM
My Digi isn't communicating with my Mac??? adamjames 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-05-2003 01:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com