Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2011, 06:44 PM
jcb1176 jcb1176 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Uruguay
Posts: 7
Default Pro Tools HD Native card with Asus P7p55d-e Pro

Hi to all.
I am new to the forum.
I was planning to buy a motherboard for my PT HD Pcie Native card. Just wanna know if I can use the Asus P&p55d-e Pro.
I think the HD native card is pcie x4. Can I use one of the pcie x16 with the HD card? The motherboard says that the pcie x16 are for two videocards. Can I use one videocard in one and the HD native card in the other one?


Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2011, 07:27 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Native card with Asus P7p55d-e Pro

Welcome to the DUC. Ummm... first things first, yes HD Native card can be used in the second PCIe slot next to the graphics card in a x16 PCIe slot. Your motherboard choice is of interest as it's a Intel P55 Chipset with a LGA1156 Socket. Any particular reason why P55/LGA1156 over say X58/LGA1366 or P67/LGA1155?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2011, 11:39 PM
jcb1176 jcb1176 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Uruguay
Posts: 7
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Native card with Asus P7p55d-e Pro

True, first thing first: thank you so much Aaron for your fast feedback.
The reason why i have chosen that motherboard is because it is one of the few that I have available at my country.
I have checked at the store if they have any of the motherborads that you mention, but they don't.
If you tell me that the one I have chosen will work, so I'll buy it.
I have to connect my UAD2 (pcie 1)and my fireface 800 (firewire) too, so maybe that one is a good option.

Thank you so much again!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2011, 12:09 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Native card with Asus P7p55d-e Pro

There is no easy way to put this, you're on your own, unless someone pipes up with known Pro Tools experience with that P55 Chipset (Ibex Peak). The known working configuration with Pro Tools HD Native is Intel X58 Chipset (Tylersburg). Ummm... if ASUS P7P55D PRO with the Ibex Peak P55 Chipset is all you can get, well, then go for it, I'd love to list your system specifications in the 'Intel Builds for Pro Tools HD Native' thread along side the older Tylersburg X58 Chipset system specifications.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Venue + mix rack + hdx card + pro tools hd native card ? hart07 VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 05-23-2012 12:02 PM
WTB Pro tools Native card 68topls Buy & Sell 0 05-22-2012 09:53 PM
Pro Tools 10 Native card philip_purcell Pro Tools 10 3 12-13-2011 04:57 PM
legacy PCI-based Pro Tools system to Pro Tools|HD Native card program cozy_man Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 10-28-2011 07:22 AM
Asus P7P55D - which RAM? dubrichie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 6 04-05-2010 11:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com