Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2009, 02:19 PM
pippington pippington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montuckey
Posts: 14
Question PT le 8, I can only get signal while in record mode.

I have a macbook pro 2.5, Mbox 2 and PT le 8. I just started with it today. I can only see signal to the channel while record enabled (from my Mbox 2). I had Pre tools 5 and an AM 3 card years ago. I could play along with recorded material back then and monitor the sound without being in record enabled mode. I would like to create a track then mess with the sound before I record. I must be doing something wrong. How do I listen to my source without being in record enabled mode?

Last edited by pippington; 04-05-2009 at 02:22 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2009, 02:47 PM
wwittman wwittman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Westchester, NY, USA
Posts: 491
Default Re: PT le 8, I can only get signal while in record mode.

you need to put the track in Record READY, and then select INPUT ONLY MONITORING.

switch back to Auto Input Monitoring after you record, or you won't be able to hear the playback.
__________________
William Wittman
Producer/Engineer
(Cyndi Lauper, Joan Osborne, The Fixx, The Outfield, Hooters...Kinky Boots!)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2009, 02:55 PM
pippington pippington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montuckey
Posts: 14
Default Re: PT le 8, I can only get signal while in record mode.

Thank you for your quick answer. What I would like to be able to do is play along with previously recorded tracks without recording what I am playing so I can try out different things before committing them to the drive. If I am in record ready and then hit play won't I be recording?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2009, 03:33 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: PT le 8, I can only get signal while in record mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pippington View Post
If I am in record ready and then hit play won't I be recording?
Hi Pimpin...No; u won't be recording until u hit record... but as walt wittman said(sorry Will, I always just give ppl names)

just put it in input monitoring mode, arm the track & PLAY it, not record it...

Another thing u can do is create an aux track & set the input to whatever input u would be using on ur audio track & that would actually make u able to hear everything without the worries of Playing the track & recording


__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-05-2009, 04:16 PM
pippington pippington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Montuckey
Posts: 14
Smile Re: PT le 8, I can only get signal while in record mode.

Thanks wwittman and Keybeeetsss I see what you mean. It worked.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-05-2009, 04:50 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: PT le 8, I can only get signal while in record mode.

Koolz...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-05-2009, 06:05 PM
wwittman wwittman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Westchester, NY, USA
Posts: 491
Default Re: PT le 8, I can only get signal while in record mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by pippington View Post
It worked.
Yes.
It always does.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-06-2009, 09:14 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: PT le 8, I can only get signal while in record mode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wwittman View Post
Yes.
It always does.
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No signal can't record theorganist macOS 1 12-02-2012 03:02 AM
Crackling in record mode (even when not actually recording), cannot record > 10 secs chandra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-16-2010 09:08 PM
Midi Signal In - Will not record jhermais 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-09-2007 08:40 AM
input & output signal when arm to record mode rahman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-30-2005 07:39 AM
Not getting signal to record wagonburner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-20-2004 01:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com