Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2009, 11:06 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,271
Default Native Instruments' Last Stand?

http://www.native-instruments.com/#/...mplete_special

$399 for the lot. "Komplete" ? - Most of them won't run on Tools.....How about "InKomplete" ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2009, 11:44 AM
Soundtrack2life Soundtrack2life is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 224
Default Re: Native Instruments' Last Stand?

That seriously is beat that they don't work on Pro Tools! I was actually considering jumping on this deal.
Joe

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
http://www.native-instruments.com/#/...mplete_special

$399 for the lot. "Komplete" ? - Most of them won't run on Tools.....How about "InKomplete" ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2009, 12:03 PM
Bentley Ferrari Bentley Ferrari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 440
Default Re: Native Instruments' Last Stand?

They work for me, but that's probably because I'm not doing the multicore processing thing. Most VIs, and definitely NI's VIs, do better running on one core at a higher CPU (say 2.8 Ghz) than they do on multiple cores.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2009, 12:28 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Native Instruments' Last Stand?

That is for Komplete5---HINT HINT In other words, what comes after the number five?
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2009, 02:25 PM
relaxo relaxo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Native Instruments' Last Stand?

I just bough it last week.. #$$%^&* NI rips me again and again one way or another or another.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2009, 02:47 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,327
Default Re: Native Instruments' Last Stand?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bentley Ferrari View Post
They work for me, but that's probably because I'm not doing the multicore processing thing. Most VIs, and definitely NI's VIs, do better running on one core at a higher CPU (say 2.8 Ghz) than they do on multiple cores.
This is a great reason to not buy this software. Seriously, the future of computers is multicore and 64 bit. Investing in any software at this point that doesn't work with these technologies is just not a smart move.

Quote:
HINT HINT In other words, what comes after the number five?
Komplete Sux! errrr Six
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-2009, 02:56 PM
andreªs andreªs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 109
Default Re: Native Instruments' Last Stand?

Seems more like an act of desperation to me. Supposably they need quick cash. Why else should one offer such a massive deduction on the entire range? Pure devaluation.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-01-2009, 03:07 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,327
Default Re: Native Instruments' Last Stand?

To me, the Komplete bundle looks hauntingly familiar to all of the virtual instruments that come with Logic Studio 8. Just looking at what they have I think either set of instruments would achieve similar results. Considering that the Logic package is $499 and also comes with sequencer/DAW software, plus several plugins, sound effects, etc. and not just the instruments alone - well maybe NI should lower their price even more. Honestly the only thing in Komplete that remotely looks like it has any value to me is Kontakt 3, but generally "one size fits all" libraries are basically just demos of bigger libraries. So you get a few samples from the VSL library, it's probably only enough to make you need more.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-01-2009, 03:28 PM
Bentley Ferrari Bentley Ferrari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ohio
Posts: 440
Default Re: Native Instruments' Last Stand?

Quote:
Originally Posted by relaxo View Post
I just bough it last week.. #$$%^&* NI rips me again and again one way or another or another.
Ouch. I hate when that happens.

Considering the fact that you just bought K5, you may wind up with a free upgrade to K6 if it's coming anytime soon.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-01-2009, 05:39 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Native Instruments' Last Stand?

There is no point in comparing the price of Logic to anything.. it is wayyyyyy underpriced just to make you buy a mac.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native Instruments - xfer fee for instruments? YYR123 Virtual Instruments 3 10-13-2013 04:47 PM
Native Instruments midnightrambler Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 38 01-28-2009 09:54 AM
Native Instruments midnightrambler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-19-2009 08:29 AM
PT HD and Native Instruments RingoFire Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-10-2007 02:05 AM
Native FM7 Stand-Alone Synth Setup with PTLE NewYorkSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-28-2003 10:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com