Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2007, 04:36 AM
midi sordino midi sordino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 224
Default Problem with Pro Tools as Rewire Host for Reason 4

Hi there,

I've been using Pro Tools as a ReWire host for Reason 3 with no problems.

Now that I've upgraded to Reason 4 I've been getting the message 'Reason Engine Not Responding. Please check ReWire Host Application' when I launch SOME PT sessions with Reason inserted on an instrument channel.

I can't figure out the problem as it will launch on some sessions but not others. On sessions where it won't launch, I de-select Reason and re-insert it on the channel and I'm told that the Reason engine is already in use.

I've used the tech support utility to trash all prefs and databases and the problem is stil there.

I've reduced the instances of Reason in a session to one but still no luck in determining the, ehem, reason for all this. It will work in one session but not another with no apparent difference.

In know Prop Heads have admitted problems with PowerPC compatibility but not this kind of problem...

Anyone any bright ideas?

Thanks,
Midi.

Dual 2.7Ghz PowerPC G5/ Mac OS 10.4.9/ 002 Rack / PT LE 7.3.1/ Reason 4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2007, 05:57 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: Problem with Pro Tools as Rewire Host for Reason 4

Have you got the latest Rewire Drivers (1.7)? Worth a try if not.


http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2007, 03:56 PM
midi sordino midi sordino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 224
Default Re: Problem with Pro Tools as ReWire Host for Reason 4

Cheers.

ReWire 1.7 is there all right.

I've just re-installed Reason and problem has gone with one session but is still there in another. When I de-insert Reason in a problematic session and re-insert it I'm told the Reason engine is in use by another program.

Not sure what is causing this..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Pro Tools SE work as a rewire host? monkeysticker Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 08-16-2016 06:28 AM
pro tools rewire reason 5 problem deziarlleh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-04-2011 06:08 AM
Reason 5 in Pro tools LE 8.0.3 rewire problem. LizS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 10-28-2010 04:18 PM
instaled pro tools 7.3 & reason 3, REWIRE PROBLEM! tomward Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 03-04-2007 05:31 PM
reason - rewire - pro tools only 2 tracks problem Tex Tiles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-11-2003 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com