Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2006, 02:38 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,391
Default feature request: lock-out shuffle

Hi,

I couldn´t find the feature request form on the new site and the search engine only finds support request forms so here goes:

-Please add a total lock-out of shuffle mode. Maybe an option in prefs or a command-click on shuffle that deactivates it.

-Please add a global and per-track horizontal sync lock (see audio-vision, waveframe, pyramix, nuendo, fairlight) and reverse the ctrl-drag functionality we have to do now. When editing dialogue I want to lock horizontal drag 99% of the time so it would be more useful to to use ctrl-drag to UNLOCK horizontal drag instead of doing ctrl-drag all the time like it´s now to maintain sync. There is so much wasted grey space next to the transport buttons in the edit-window. Put some nice indicators and features there like a "lock horizontal drag" toggle. Or a multiple clip-board like on the DD1500. 10 clip-board slots where we can put dialogue-fills we need over and over again. Or even better: a small clip-editor window that goes int hat grey space. Or put the universal view there but this time WITH a playhead so you can actually see where in the timeline you are. The universal view is nice but useless without a position playhead.

-And while you´re at it please make absolute grid realy ABSOLUTE. When using QT or external non-linear video and you press stop PT-cursor will be parked at random locations in between frames and not on the grid. At the moment this only works with AVoption AFAIK, buit please enable this feature also for QT and external NL-machines.

-For mixing on a stage it would be great to be able to move the continuous scroll-head to the left so the mixer has more preview in the timeline. This was possible in AudioVision, Fairlight, DD1500.

-To improve visibility of tracknumbers on a mixing stage even in tiny-view it would help to have tracknames on every track with the clips floatinmg over them in continuous scroll-mode. Tracknames can be half-transparent to maintain visibility of clips. Clip-names should be repeated on long clips if the head of a clips is outside of the current zoom of the edit-window. Overall colour design would be great to re-design to improve readability especially when mixing. Maybe customizable colours incl the B/G of the edit-window would do the trick? Please add more track-sizes or make them non-fixed. Sometimes tiny is too small and small is too big.



Thanks for listening,

Frank.

P.S.: Where is the feature request form?!
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2006, 08:55 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: feature request: lock-out shuffle




-Please add a total lock-out of shuffle mode. Maybe an option in prefs or a command-click on shuffle that deactivates it.

It's coming in 7.2.

Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2006, 09:38 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,391
Default Re: feature request: lock-out shuffle

Fantastic!


frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2006, 11:15 AM
CD Productions CD Productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: L.A.
Posts: 339
Default Re: feature request: lock-out shuffle

Any word on when?
__________________
Charles Dayton, CAS
Twisted Avocado Post Audio
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0206743/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2006, 02:06 PM
Eric L Eric L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 581
Default Re: feature request: lock-out shuffle

How about a lock out of the multi tool as well. I have a two key chord on my mouse that calls up the trimmer. Now, if I do not hit those buttons exactly perfectly, the damn multi tool comes up. It's driving me crazy! Pro Tools sees it as two tool button selections at the same time which calls up the multi tool. I hate this. The only other option I can think of is re-assigning the buttons. I hesitate since it's been this way for years and would slow me down. Any other options?
__________________
Eric Lalicata C.A.S.
Supervising Sound Editor
Re-Recording Mixer
Anarchy Post
1811 Victory Blvd
Glendale, CA 91201
818-334-3300
www.anarchypost.net
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to edit using shuffle mode and lock rachelhopkin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-10-2010 10:28 AM
Feature request: relative grid lock mr.armadillo Post - Surround - Video 0 01-24-2007 02:11 PM
Feature Request - Plug-in Shuffle Warning AINSLIE Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 08-07-2005 07:13 AM
Digi Feature Request - Transport Lock Andre Knecht Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-16-2005 08:53 AM
Feature request: Shuffle safe tal herzberg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-06-2004 12:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com