Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-04-2004, 06:09 PM
Dan Pinder Dan Pinder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 748
Default When does PT make new UIDs?

It seems in the project browser, you DON'T get a new UID when using Copy & Relink (thank you). Does anyone know all the situations where a copy of a file will get a new UID?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2004, 08:05 PM
Paul Greyson Paul Greyson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Daly City, CA, USA
Posts: 397
Default Re: When does PT make new UIDs?

New UIDs are created when files are converted (sample rate, bit depth etc.) or when they're imported through the import audio dialog or when they're duplicated using audio suite.

UIDs remain the same with SaveSessionCopy where no conversion is required or Copy and Relink or copies using the DigiBase browsers or when copying files via Import Session Data where no conversion is required.
__________________
Paul Greyson
Digidesign Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2004, 04:21 PM
Dan Pinder Dan Pinder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 748
Default Re: When does PT make new UIDs?

Quote:
UIDs remain the same with SaveSessionCopy where no conversion is required
Boy, not in my experience! Has this changed? I will try this again but I feel like this always caused a lot of relinking trouble when going between two people.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just to make sure MikeSoloway 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-12-2007 07:34 AM
just want to make sure zaviere 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-11-2006 07:29 AM
How do I make an Lt Rt? Mark 66 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-11-2005 01:42 PM
how to make a template that will make LE 5.3 stay put over two monitors?? lavoll 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-10-2003 03:43 AM
Why doesn't someone make a.... Phil O'Keefe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-02-2002 03:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com