Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2003, 12:20 PM
jslater jslater is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 12
Default Can\'t export an OMF from PT

Can anyone help with this? On certain projects, when i try to make an OMF i get 'could not complete the export omf command because OMFI_err failed semantic check on an input data:while writing OMFI:SCLP:StartTime'
The only way around this is to consolidate each clip which i nigh on impossible on a large project. I have tried importing to new sessions but the problem follows! Also these sessions do not have imported OMF files from other places in them
Mac G4 dual 1.25
PT 6.1
Digitranslator 2
Thanks in Advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2003, 02:44 PM
Paul Greyson Paul Greyson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Daly City, CA, USA
Posts: 397
Default Re: Can\'t export an OMF from PT

Just to be clear, you're trying to "Export Selected Tracks as OMF?"
Are you trying to go back to an Avid system (using "Enforce Avid Compatibility"?)
__________________
Paul Greyson
Digidesign Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2003, 02:45 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Can\'t export an OMF from PT

Could this be a drive issue? Do all of the failing projects live on a specific drive? Or maybe the issue could be with the drive that you're exporting to?

Does the same thing happen if Enforce Avid Compatibility (and Quantize Edits) are unchecked?

Also, please list all of your export settings.

-Jordan
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2003, 01:15 AM
jslater jslater is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 12
Default Re: Can\'t export an OMF from PT

Yes, exporting selected tracks as omf! It doesn't seem to make any difference if i check 'enforce avid compat' or 'quantize edits'. I am making an embedded omf and the audio is from one specific drive, though all my audio comes from one drive (and i don't get this problem on most other projects) and this problem seems to be associated with one specific track ie if its 4 tracks i'm exporting and i get this error message, i can export 3 tracks succesfully until i hit 1 track that has this problem. I think (maybe wrongly!) that it is something in 1 specific clip/region as apposed to a drive problem. Is there an inteeligent way of consolidating every region in my project but with region names keeping the same and with handles........i think i know the answer to this..no

I only wantr to make an OMF to convert my project to Fairlight...we are mailnly Fairlight here, this has to be done via a programme called 'AV Transfer' So my settings are:
export as OMF
Target project timecode format 25fps (as per my project)
Source sample rate 48K
Destinaton sample rate 48K
Audio format Embedded
Audio Bit Depth 24 Bit (though this doesn't make a difference)
colsolidate from source media
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2003, 09:42 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Can\'t export an OMF from PT

Yep, it sounds like you have one corrupted audio or fade file on that track that's causing the problem. Your best bet is to use the Object Grabber to shift-select all regions on that track. Then go to Audiosuite>Duplicate, choose Create Individual Files, and Process. This will auto name each region/file as "filename_DUPL_01".

-Jordan
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mp3 export doesn't show correct file size til another export done obidon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-09-2010 01:13 PM
Export MIDI produces corrupted data. Unable to export MIDI ! Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-01-2007 07:18 PM
Where is my MP3 Export S/N? dans 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-01-2003 12:07 AM
Export OMF johnkimble 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-22-2003 02:15 AM
MP3 Export V.1.0 NoviceDollars 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-11-2001 07:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com