Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2019, 02:20 AM
vap80 vap80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: greece
Posts: 4
Default Changing bit depth in a session

Hi,
I have a question about bit depths in a session. I always want to check the wav and mp3 exports of my sessions. I use 32 bit floating in composing ,mixing and mastering stage. Then I export to 24bit wav (16bit if it is for cd) and mp3 (16bit).

According to manual "You can change the bit depth for all newly recorded or imported (and converted) files in the session by selecting a different Bit Depth option in the Session Setup window."

I suppose a session can handle multiple bit depths, but I cannot find anything on that in the manual or internet (maybe I do not search correctly ). So I just want to ensure that when changing the session's bit depth while working on them it keeps the old clips in the initial bit depth and imports the new files in the changed bit depth.

I always want to check metering to the new exports with izotope insight 2. I do that mostly to check the mp3 version as it is the most common type of file in digital music world, so I want to be as good as possible. Also I'd like to ask what kind of conversion does the Pro Tools to an imported mp3 file. Does it affect the sound?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2019, 05:35 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,263
Default Re: Changing bit depth in a session

Use Save copy in, check copy audio files and specify the new bit depth
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2019, 05:58 AM
AE AE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 448
Default Re: Changing bit depth in a session

Quote:
Originally Posted by vap80 View Post
I just want to ensure that when changing the session's bit depth while working on them it keeps the old clips in the initial bit depth and imports the new files in the changed bit depth.
that's correct.

fyi, if you're recording audio there's never any reason to use 32-bit float; your convertors aren't capable of giving more than 24 bits (if that). switch to 32-bit when printing processed files and/or mixes. when importing, likewise choosing anything greater than the bit depth of the source doesn't give you better audio quality... but it does create larger files...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2019, 11:40 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,062
Default Re: Changing bit depth in a session

Quote:
Originally Posted by vap80 View Post
I suppose a session can handle multiple bit depths, but I cannot find anything on that in the manual or internet (maybe I do not search correctly ). So I just want to ensure that when changing the session's bit depth while working on them it keeps the old clips in the initial bit depth and imports the new files in the changed bit depth.
Yes, your understanding is correct. Old files stay the same and new files are at the new bit depth. There's zero issue mixing bit depths in a session.
Quote:
Originally Posted by vap80 View Post
I always want to check metering to the new exports with izotope insight 2. I do that mostly to check the mp3 version as it is the most common type of file in digital music world, so I want to be as good as possible. Also I'd like to ask what kind of conversion does the Pro Tools to an imported mp3 file. Does it affect the sound?
When you import an mp3 into Pro Tools that is the same sample rate as your session, if you use "Add" with no SRC, the file is unchanged. Pro Tools can handle mp3s as mp3s directly. If you select copy with SRC, then you are creating a new file that will be at the current bit depth setting and sample rate (and be the format of your session and this "copy" file will not be an mp3: BWF/WAV or AIFF).

The conversion from mp3 (lossy) to WAV/BWF/AIFF (all linear PCM formats and lossless) is direct. Nothing is added or subtracted from the sound. It is what all mp3 playback devices do for actual playback (they have to decode to linear PCM.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-23-2019, 12:14 AM
vap80 vap80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: greece
Posts: 4
Default Re: Changing bit depth in a session

I appreciate all of you for your answers. You were very very helpful
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-23-2019, 08:27 AM
vap80 vap80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: greece
Posts: 4
Default Re: Changing bit depth in a session

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post

When you import an mp3 into Pro Tools that is the same sample rate as your session, if you use "Add" with no SRC, the file is unchanged. Pro Tools can handle mp3s as mp3s directly.
I tried to import mp3 directly (same sample rate as my session) to a session but the add button is staying grey when I choose an mp3 file and cannot use it. I use 2018.4 edition on windows 10. Maybe is it newer addition or have I to check something I cannot find on preferences?

I really tried about an hour to figure it out before asking again.
Thank you very much
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I see somewhere in the session what bit depth I have? sb_stefan Pro Tools 10 2 02-05-2014 10:27 AM
Session Bit Depth QjeffQ Post - Surround - Video 2 03-12-2008 06:30 PM
What bit depth is this session? sidereal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-07-2001 03:11 AM
Changing Session Bit depth in ProTools Hsk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-16-2001 11:17 AM
Changing Bit Depth for Session KingTor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-21-2000 12:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com