Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2019, 03:48 PM
Rectifried Rectifried is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 358
Default Import session data Creates ranodom automation

Why is it/ I have some template tracks that when I import into an existing session. it sticks a auto break point 30 minutes or so down the track. so when i continue I notice that these tracks [auxes] are locked to something..That I have to then "find out" what it is! oooh I love a mystery
happens sometimes and not other
They are not there in the template when I open that up

I have to ferret this shhh'stuff out evrytime
just like the scambled midi inst assignments.. where the drums want to play the piano or... oh I got it! when 10+ midi tracks are playing and ONe is miss assigned.. How Fun is this! joy of more mouseclicks for the session I opened hr ago.. Old Avid yer getting forgetful! I guess its a nice Game they included.. SAD!



I really love to hunt down the most banal 'should have been finished' years ago problems, whilst paying more for this old mans video game.
And yes look at my DUC "birthdate" I prob owned more digi claptrap than most ugh LOL
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

PT 2019.5, macpro 12 core trashcan 64 gigram, MBP i7 9,1 16gig ram OS 10.12.3.. TB UA Apollo16 SSD's [samsung],

Last edited by Rectifried; 07-30-2019 at 07:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2019, 10:36 PM
wwittman wwittman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Westchester, NY, USA
Posts: 491
Default Re: Import session data Creates ranodom automation

do you have to set to import automation? fader levels?
__________________
William Wittman
Producer/Engineer
(Cyndi Lauper, Joan Osborne, The Fixx, The Outfield, Hooters...Kinky Boots!)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2019, 01:06 PM
Rectifried Rectifried is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 358
Default Re: Import session data Creates ranodom automation

There’s no automation in the template tracks .. but looks like it randomly creates some
I’ll have to uncheck that
Thanks
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

PT 2019.5, macpro 12 core trashcan 64 gigram, MBP i7 9,1 16gig ram OS 10.12.3.. TB UA Apollo16 SSD's [samsung],
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2019, 01:30 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,271
Default Re: Import session data Creates ranodom automation

Yeah it's been like this forever. I duplicate the offending track(s), making sure to de-select the "automation" tick box in "data to duplicate"; delete the original track; get rid of the "dup1" suffix in the copied track, and get on with my life.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2019, 01:40 PM
kelsey's Avatar
kelsey kelsey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 241
Default Re: Import session data Creates ranodom automation

Are your session start times the same between the template and current session?

https://wanderingear.net
__________________
https://wanderingear.net
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2019, 05:21 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 543
Default Re: Import session data Creates ranodom automation

Honestly, This bug has been coming and going for YEARS! It get fixed and it starts happening again. Look at bug fix release notes over the last 10 years. I have seen it come back too. Import session data and it adds the breakpoints down the timeline. Mute automation alway gets me with this little bugger and then I switch to mute automation lane and there it is......
__________________
10.14.5 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools HD 2019.6

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2019, 04:50 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,271
Default Re: Import session data Creates ranodom automation

Yes and also really annoying when you hit "alt-a" to view the entire session and it ends up being tiny and squashed up because of one random automation point you can't quite locate as it's somewhere 22 hours down the line...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-06-2019, 07:33 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,636
Default Re: Import session data Creates ranodom automation

As Kelsey implied, this is almost certainly related to different session start/end times between the template and the target session. Check those.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.

Last edited by Rich Breen; 08-07-2019 at 08:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-06-2019, 08:26 AM
Rectifried Rectifried is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 358
Default Re: Import session data Creates ranodom automation

Doesn’t seem to be dif session start.. why would it stick any automation if there’s none anywhere .. mute? Etc
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

PT 2019.5, macpro 12 core trashcan 64 gigram, MBP i7 9,1 16gig ram OS 10.12.3.. TB UA Apollo16 SSD's [samsung],
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-06-2019, 08:41 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,271
Default Re: Import session data Creates ranodom automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
As Kelsey implied, this is almost certainly related to different session start times between the template and the target session. Check those.
This shouldn't matter if you choose "Maintain Relative Timecode Values" anyway...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
import session data creating unwanted trim automation zakco Pro Tools 10 1 11-27-2013 02:51 PM
Import session data from PT8 session / pan automation bad jitter Pro Tools 10 0 12-05-2011 06:17 AM
Import Session Data: Automation does not merge? audiosf Post - Surround - Video 8 08-28-2011 03:20 PM
import session data without audio data rgalpin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-06-2010 01:49 PM
Import Session Data & Automation trombino Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-24-2006 09:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com