Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2018, 07:50 AM
Brian Hudson Brian Hudson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 57
Default Hybrid 3 in ProTools 2018.10 changes its patches when restarting a session

After saving the session and restarting it later the previously assigned patches shift by 1 necessitating a visit to each instance of Hybrid to reload the correct patch and they’re always 1 away from the correct patch

I don’t know if this is a Hybrid 3 or ProTools issue

Any ideas guys?

Thank you


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Brian Hudson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2018, 10:27 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,047
Default Re: Hybrid 3 in ProTools 2018.10 changes its patches when restarting a session

That’s a new one. I’ve not had that issue. Are you on Windows it Mac? Also, you might want to report this to AIR support. If they can recreate it, maybe they can fix it. But I gave 2018.10 on Windows 10, and use Hybrid a lot, no issues


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2018, 01:53 PM
Brian Hudson Brian Hudson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 57
Default Re: Hybrid 3 in ProTools 2018.10 changes its patches when restarting a session

On Mac I’ve reported it to Air let’s see what they say


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Brian Hudson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AIR Hybrid Patches. Anyone? herzinberg Pro Tools 10 4 06-17-2012 08:35 PM
change patches in Hybrid bonfi64 Virtual Instruments 3 11-29-2011 03:51 PM
Anywhere To Get Hybrid Patches? epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-07-2010 08:34 PM
Need hybrid patches thenassaproject Virtual Instruments 6 05-16-2010 09:27 PM
Patches for Hybrid Everything Virtual Instruments 1 11-30-2007 07:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com