Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-29-2018, 08:21 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 863
Default Re: Cpu load balancing

Native Instruments is always a CPU hog.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-29-2018, 11:24 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,886
Default Re: Cpu load balancing

yea, what did i just say about wrapping vst into aax
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-29-2018, 12:33 PM
Rectifried Rectifried is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 359
Default Re: Cpu load balancing

Waves AR plates chambers... any IR based verbs..any gtr sims..
ozone.. so so many
My comp is not the fastest anymore and yes darlings, I maxed the Ram..:}
Ive been doing this for almost 20 years ..[ugh]


the thing that gets me is- Ableton,.. w the same fing machine can handle this prettty easily.. with a few omnisperes going.


i like PT.. obviously
But they can NEVER get the cpu thing dialled.. its a knife edge that you have to always watch.. the thing spikes for no reason.. then just flashes red..
cksker thing that it is!
then I look at the workspace and that lil Bitch is still " Indexing" f off!!! its fing INDEXed already x1000!! cut it the F out! Cpu sucker! Lol

Yes Ive had some good versions w TDM and maybe HD for a sec
But the new features are workflow god sends..

I just have to commit commit... the prob is cant really commit the Revs till print
blah blah
is what it is...
just a bitch for no good reason.. when other DAWS have a little better cpu mgmt


then dont get me started on the HD "reinstatement BS"... really ? really? after what we did to Bulid the brand as TDM pay2x more for everything chumps?? fff
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

PT 2019.5, macpro 12 core trashcan 64 gigram, MBP i7 9,1 16gig ram OS 10.12.3.. TB UA Apollo16 SSD's [samsung],
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-29-2018, 11:40 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: Cpu load balancing

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rectifried View Post
Waves AR plates chambers... any IR based verbs..any gtr sims..
ozone.. so so many
My comp is not the fastest anymore and yes darlings, I maxed the Ram..:}
Ive been doing this for almost 20 years ..[ugh]


the thing that gets me is- Ableton,.. w the same fing machine can handle this prettty easily.. with a few omnisperes going.


i like PT.. obviously
But they can NEVER get the cpu thing dialled.. its a knife edge that you have to always watch.. the thing spikes for no reason.. then just flashes red..
cksker thing that it is!
then I look at the workspace and that lil Bitch is still " Indexing" f off!!! its fing INDEXed already x1000!! cut it the F out! Cpu sucker! Lol

Yes Ive had some good versions w TDM and maybe HD for a sec
But the new features are workflow god sends..

I just have to commit commit... the prob is cant really commit the Revs till print
blah blah
is what it is...
just a bitch for no good reason.. when other DAWS have a little better cpu mgmt


then dont get me started on the HD "reinstatement BS"... really ? really? after what we did to Bulid the brand as TDM pay2x more for everything chumps?? fff
I agree. While PT can be workable with a ridiculously powerful system, other DAWs can manage CPU load much better.

In PT the lowest buffer I can run with almost perfect reliability is 256 samples. Two problems there. 1. Almost perfect reliability. There is an occasional spike for no reason that forces me to switch buffers, and then switch back to get rid of noise and pops. 2. 256 samples is too much latency to track while monitoring through plugins.

In Studio One I get absolutely perfect reliability with a 16 sample buffer. No pops, no clicks, no spikes, no noticeable latency. Just a reliable system that's a joy to track with.

For years I thought it was my USB Mbox 3 Mini to blame. But when I upgraded to Presonus Quantum 2 Thunderbolt, nothing changed. Pro Tools just does not manage CPU usage very well.

I still love PT for editing and mixing. I set the buffer to 1024, and all is good. I just can't trust it for tracking.
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2018.12 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-30-2018, 12:09 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 863
Default Re: Cpu load balancing

Imo for tracking you really need a topline mac and hdx with avid interfaces. Then it is seamless. Doesn't matter what buffer you run. Even on large buffers the cues are perfect. I have 16 outputs from a 192 io for cues. It always works.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-30-2018, 12:34 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,413
Default Re: Cpu load balancing

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
Imo for tracking you really need a topline mac and hdx with avid interfaces. Then it is seamless. Doesn't matter what buffer you run. Even on large buffers the cues are perfect. I have 16 outputs from a 192 io for cues. It always works.
That's all very nice, but HDX won't help a situation where a badly behaved host CPU based VI like is seemingly happening here is causing problems.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-30-2018, 09:13 AM
killah_trakz's Avatar
killah_trakz killah_trakz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 56
Default Re: Cpu load balancing

Since I know it’s an avid issue and I’m not going to battle the internet, I went ahead and invested in Vienna Ensemble Pro.

Created a server, did all the routing, and now **** is working. A daunting task but I have to work. So that’s the positive ending to such a tragic issue.

Love. - Trakz


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
WENT FROM HD TO M-POWERED
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-30-2018, 09:35 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 863
Default Re: Cpu load balancing

Quote:
Originally Posted by killah_trakz View Post
Since I know it’s an avid issue and I’m not going to battle the internet, I went ahead and invested in Vienna Ensemble Pro.

Created a server, did all the routing, and now **** is working. A daunting task but I have to work. So that’s the positive ending to such a tragic issue.

Love. - Trakz


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Oh yeah. I should of mentioned this to you. I always use vepro. Since protools 9. That is when the CPU stuff went nuts.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-30-2018, 09:52 AM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 543
Default Re: Cpu load balancing

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
Oh yeah. I should of mentioned this to you. I always use vepro. Since protools 9. That is when the CPU stuff went nuts.
Bottom line. We shouldn't have to even do this at this point! There shouldn't be workarounds for the "Industry standard PRO Daw" Computers have plenty of juice now and other daws are smoking protools for VI's and Midi. The majority of post is AVID. The buffer issue and 90XX errors are a major issue that has been around for years. No new features until this is fixed should be at the top of the list. Look at all the posts over the last 4 years..... Unbelievable.
__________________
10.14.5 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools HD 2019.6

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-30-2018, 10:44 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 236
Default Re: Cpu load balancing

Strange... with other Daws i can play sessions in loop for a unlimited time without problems. In Protools Ultimate i get in the first run always a 9*** Error. After that, the playback works... in 10.13.6, i cannot use audio tracks for heat with input monitoring. I get always a 9173 Error. I hope Avid works on this Errors and i hope Avid opens up Heat for Instrument and Aux Tracks... As i said before in Logic Pro or Cubase, there no problems with playing back heavy VI and Audio Sessions.... Only Protools quit playback with an typical Error...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Balancing a stereo mix. Terry Wetzel Pro Tools 9 18 07-13-2016 06:36 AM
Rig Balancing Question. Vercingetorix Eleven Rack 12 04-20-2011 05:13 AM
BALANCING Amps kd_special Post - Surround - Video 22 12-21-2010 12:19 PM
Load balancing router issue doctorbrain Aspera DigiDelivery 1 05-29-2008 09:40 AM
Balancing cigam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-27-2004 03:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com