Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2018, 02:17 AM
acceleratorhams acceleratorhams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Weston-super-mare
Posts: 3
Default No sound from Xpand!2 plug in

Hello,

Hopefully someone can help with this one. Yesterday I signed up for the Avid Complete Plug-in Bundle - Annual, but Expand!2 will not make any sound.

I`ve tried to find information on the forum but it is several years old and maybe a bit out of date. The other products from the bundle seem to work.

Does AVID help you to get these annual subscription products up and running or do you have to pay????

Thanks in anticipation.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2018, 02:38 AM
Brian Hudson Brian Hudson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 57
Default Re: No sound from Xpand!2 plug in

It must be on an instrument track?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Brian Hudson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2018, 03:55 AM
acceleratorhams acceleratorhams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Weston-super-mare
Posts: 3
Default Re: No sound from Xpand!2 plug in

Thanks Brian, I wrongly assumed that I could use these effects on audio tracks!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2018, 05:15 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,555
Default Re: No sound from Xpand!2 plug in

Quote:
Originally Posted by acceleratorhams View Post
Thanks Brian, I wrongly assumed that I could use these effects on audio tracks!!!!
You can but they have to be an 'effect' like a reverb. Plugins like Xpand are instruments and should go on either an instrument track or aux track (which is old school and would need a separate MIDI track to drive it).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No sound on playback with Xpand 2 AndrewZMcC Pro Tools | First Discussion 0 01-28-2018 10:41 AM
No sound previews from Xpand!2 fastdog Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 09-15-2010 02:22 PM
Xpand no sound porkipine Virtual Instruments 3 11-18-2007 01:06 PM
No sound out of Xpand? Greene Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-20-2007 04:12 AM
Getting Specific sound from Xpand! xchucknorrisx Virtual Instruments 1 06-09-2006 08:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com