Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2018, 04:12 PM
d02457219 d02457219 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 40
Default PT 10.3.10 Waves issue please help

Hi,

I purchased a Gold Bundle from Waves. I can open it in PT12 but not PT10. I have called Waves and they originally walked me through set up for the package though their Waves Central loader which allowed PT12 to add them and I can add them to a track without a problem. Everything is in the right spot obviously for PT12 but I still can not open Waves in PT10. Everything else shows up but just not Waves. Funny thing is that PT12 loads them fine and fast.

So I was wondering how PT10 searches for the plugin vs PT12? Is there something I have to do differently between versions? I use PT10 for the older non Waves plugins which are all loading into PT10...wierd. I tried to reload PT10 but still has same issue.

I had older single Waves plugins then bought the gold pkg. Could there be older Waveshells conflicting with the newer pkg? and Yes they are paid for not stolen versions.

Any help would be appreciated.
Tom

MY system:

Windows 10
Dell Quad Intel I5
12GB Ram
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20
__________________
Please visit my site for my music, pics, and more!
www.tommartini.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2018, 05:07 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: PT 10.3.10 Waves issue please help

Is it compatible with PT10’s AAX 32 bit?

Email waves support again and specifically ask them to make sure that the Plugs are AAX32 bit compatible or RTAS compatible ( b/c PT10 will run either)
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2018, 06:28 PM
jjnssn jjnssn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 527
Default Re: PT 10.3.10 Waves issue please help

https://www.waves.com/support/tech-s...upported-hosts


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
____________________________________________

W10 Pro / X99 / E5-1650v3 / 64GB ECC / nVidia P1000 / ASUS TB3 AIC
PT HDX1 / OMNI / HD IO 16x16 / 11R / Kontakt Kontrol S49 / Artist Transport and Mix / UAD OCTO Satellite, Apollo Twin MKII &, x8P Thunderbolt

[Late 2013 10.14 MacBook Pro]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2018, 06:34 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default PT 10.3.10 Waves issue please help

That tells me something, but do you understand it ?

Update - version 9.7 and above don’t support PT10.

Next question should be “What version of wave shell am I running ?”
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.

Last edited by YYR123; 01-16-2018 at 12:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-17-2018, 04:50 AM
d02457219 d02457219 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 40
Default Re: PT 10.3.10 Waves issue please help

I wonder if the new Waves Central doesn't load older Waveshells now....

OK time to call Waves again. Thank you for making me think!

Tom
__________________
Please visit my site for my music, pics, and more!
www.tommartini.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2018, 07:10 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: PT 10.3.10 Waves issue please help

good luck Tom
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-17-2018, 12:04 PM
d02457219 d02457219 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 40
Default Re: PT 10.3.10 Waves issue please help

Yep that was it. The new Waves Central doesn't load the files I needed for PT10 so I decided to just use PT12 now with all the AAX. I guess it's time to just use PT12 from here out.

Thanks
Tom
__________________
Please visit my site for my music, pics, and more!
www.tommartini.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-17-2018, 12:12 PM
gcasper gcasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Northern California
Posts: 69
Default Re: PT 10.3.10 Waves issue please help

You can do it, you just have to use the v9.6 dedicated offline installer. See the instructions here:

https://www.waves.com/support/how-to...-to-waves-v9-6
__________________
==================================
Ryzen 7 1700, ASRock x370 Taichi motherboard, 16gB 3200mhz memory, Windows 10 Pro, Digi002r, Control/24, Raven Mti2, Protools Native 10, 11, 12, & 2018.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-23-2018, 06:39 AM
d02457219 d02457219 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 40
Default Re: PT 10.3.10 Waves issue please help

Thanks for the response. I contacted Waves and they gave me the same response but I have tried that and still can not open my Waves on PT 10. I'm experiencing weird issues.

I see Waves loading up on loading PT. PT is seeing it to scan it but will not load into PT 10. I have checked all the WaveShells and they are where they are supposed to be but it seems that they will not read them for some reason.

I have done a complete uninstall with Trasher, complete reformat of my entire Win10 and got rid of every other program on my system that isn't PT, Waves or Toontrack and still can't get this resolved. I have got to be missing something else...

I noticed that Waves isn't installing anything in the license folder but Waves said my Gold package is 100% activated on my system. I even tried saving it to a usb drive but nothing changes. Now remember AAX is fine for PT12 ( but my PT12 freezes) so I can't use that either but I can see them in plugins. PT12 only.
__________________
Please visit my site for my music, pics, and more!
www.tommartini.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-23-2018, 07:49 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,138
Default Re: PT 10.3.10 Waves issue please help

PT 10 will not use AAX64 plug-ins only RTAS or AAX32. Which versions are you installing for PT 10?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GUI issue with waves CLA-76 only Raoul23 RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 4 10-04-2017 01:04 PM
Waves L360 issue wheresmyfroggy Post - Surround - Video 3 08-17-2011 08:22 AM
Waves issue Frank of Denmark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-25-2009 07:25 AM
Waves SSL issue philrecords 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-18-2007 12:16 PM
Does anyone else have this Waves issue? Mark Wheaton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-26-2006 03:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com