Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 01-15-2015, 02:33 PM
Pinball Wizard Pinball Wizard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Silver Spring, Maryland USA
Posts: 181
Default Re: Auto-Tune 8!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mschatzlein View Post
Auto-tune 8 causes a "Pro Tools Application has stopped working" crash on both of my systems. Back off to 7 = no problem. The error occurs when loading a session that has the plug enabled or when inserting the plug in a session. Real quick, no muss, no fuss, just crash and reboot the computer. I have removed every program and plugin that is in common between the two PCs (one system is HDX and the other has a FastTrack C400. Problem occurs with PT 11.2.2 AND 1.3. The iLoks are all authorized, and the plugs load during PT launch. You just can't USE them.

Not ready for prime time.
Exactly the same here. AT8=Unusable.... AT7=works fine. This with PT 11.3.0 and Windows 8.1 64 bit on a HP Z400.

However, I did manage to get AT8 working on another Z400 running Windows 7 64bit and PT 11.2.1.
__________________
Main Workstation: Pro Tools 2018, Windows 10, HP Z440 Xeon 6 core Broadwell 3.6GHz, 32 GB DDR4, Omni, Sync HD, UAD 2 PCIe card

Edit Room: Pro Tools 8LE 8.0.5, Windows 10, HP Z400 Xeon 6 core 12 GB DDR3, Eleven R, UAD 2 PCIe card

Both systems old & previously Avid qualified
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 01-20-2015, 10:12 AM
H-Musikk H-Musikk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 92
Default Re: Auto-Tune 8!!

AT 8 Works fine now with the latest 8.0.3 Version.
__________________
Regards
www.h-musikk.no/english.html
Norway
ASUS X99-E, Intel Core i7-6850K, Noctua NH-U9S, Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2133MHz 16GB, Samsung 960 EVO 250GB M.2 PCIe SSD (System), Samsung 850 EVO 500GB 2.5" SSD (Data), Samsung 850 EVO 1TB 2.5" SSD (Sample), WD Desktop Black 1TB 3.5" (Audio), Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060, Corsair RM750x 750W, Samsung 34" LED Curved, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, Lynx AES16e, Aurora 16, Cakewalk by BandLab, Pro Tools 2019
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 01-20-2015, 10:51 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,536
Default Re: Auto-Tune 8!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by H-Musikk View Post
AT 8 Works fine now with the latest 8.0.3 Version.
PC only at this point. FYI for Mac users.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 01-20-2015, 01:05 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Auto-Tune 8!!

Since I only use AT for fake double-tracks, the LIVE version looks like a decent choice(the cheaper FX version was missing too many controls). Gonna run the trial and see what happens with 11.3HD
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 01-20-2015, 02:05 PM
upscaps upscaps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 384
Default Re: Auto-Tune 8!!

seems like auto-tune live is about to be introduced for UAD2 Apollo for live tracking. Read the fine print on pic.

Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 01-22-2015, 09:07 AM
Pinball Wizard Pinball Wizard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Silver Spring, Maryland USA
Posts: 181
Default Re: Auto-Tune 8!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by H-Musikk View Post
AT 8 Works fine now with the latest 8.0.3 Version.

Thanks. Yes, 8.0.3 is now working just fine for me....previously I was trying to use 8.0.2.
__________________
Main Workstation: Pro Tools 2018, Windows 10, HP Z440 Xeon 6 core Broadwell 3.6GHz, 32 GB DDR4, Omni, Sync HD, UAD 2 PCIe card

Edit Room: Pro Tools 8LE 8.0.5, Windows 10, HP Z400 Xeon 6 core 12 GB DDR3, Eleven R, UAD 2 PCIe card

Both systems old & previously Avid qualified
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Tune and Auto-Tune Unhappy With HDX? Logichead Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-25-2012 11:42 AM
vocal tune with Auto Tune 5 martin coria Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 17 08-06-2010 09:14 AM
Upgrading Auto Tune 4 to Auto Tune Evo summit01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-16-2008 11:05 AM
auto-tune jrm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-18-2005 10:35 AM
best way to use auto tune 3? thenewnoise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-26-2003 06:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com