Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2003, 04:19 AM
Rizman Rizman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marin County
Posts: 30
Default PT6.0.1 DigiBase CLIPNAMES

According to the DigiBase Guide, on page 28, the Clipname displays the name of a file, or the Avid clipname when the selected item is an OMF file.

I have a Protools session that came from an OMF Export (from Avid Film Composer) that was run through DigiTranslator. I also have all the adjoing sound files from the Avid session and all soundfiles relinked fine into that session.

The audio filenames all end in .omf and I am able to audition them fine from Digibase. The Avid assistant went through the tedious task of naming every audioclip's CLIPNAME with the appropriate Scene/Take#.
I can see the Avid clipnames in the REGION LIST, but my problem is that DigiBase does NOT show the correct Avid CLIPNAME in the CLIPNAME column.

Anyone know why?

It is vital to me to be able to read those clipnames from within DigiBase, as it will make the search for alternate takes SO much easier.


Thanks in advance

Riz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2003, 01:38 PM
Paul Greyson Paul Greyson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Daly City, CA, USA
Posts: 397
Default Re: PT6.0.1 DigiBase CLIPNAMES

You need the DigiTranslator 2.0 option to enable this behavior.
__________________
Paul Greyson
Digidesign Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2003, 10:36 PM
Rizman Rizman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marin County
Posts: 30
Default Re: PT6.0.1 DigiBase CLIPNAMES

I do.

I have Digitranslator 2.0 installed and functioning with PT 6.0.1. That's how I did the OMF Export to Protools translation. That part worked great.

The problem is the DigiBase Browswer in Protools 6.0.1 still does not display an OMFI SDII soundfile's CLIPNAME from that OMFI's metadata.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-25-2003, 04:34 PM
gallery gallery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 64
Default Re: PT6.0.1 DigiBase CLIPNAMES

The problem you are seeing is probably because you are using a composition OMF, with referenced files.

I suspect that Digibase is only reading the embedded OMF information in the soundfiles, which is what was available when the file was originally CREATED.

Your assistant typed all the new stuff into the avid BIN, and this information is not written into the soundfiles as such, unless you re-create all the media during an export from the Avid.

To do this workflow properly you need to get MetaFlow, which directly reads the Avid BIN *and* the files, to get the complete picture of all the Metadata, right up to date, in a Pro-Tools linked external database which a superset of what you see in digibase.

http://www.metaflow.info

Its US $1995, I am afraid, but it does a great numbder of other very important things for serious metadata workflow.

Mark Gilbert.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2003, 11:03 AM
Paul Greyson Paul Greyson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Daly City, CA, USA
Posts: 397
Default Re: PT6.0.1 DigiBase CLIPNAMES

Ah. Didn't read the post carefully enough. Mark is right.

Another thing that might work is having the Avid editor consolidate the media when exporting. I believe that information from the bin will get written into the media in this case. But I'm not 100% certain so a dry run would be in order.

One last thing: I strongly recommend moving away from SDII as your interchange audio file format.
__________________
Paul Greyson
Digidesign Engineering
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digibase bug JC925602 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-05-2004 11:41 AM
Using DigiBase???? s0nguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-19-2003 09:25 PM
Digibase JLD Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-22-2003 07:52 AM
Digibase - how are you using it? pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-20-2003 06:11 PM
Digibase StainedClass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-20-2003 06:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com