Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2003, 05:07 AM
N-G-NEER N-G-NEER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Jacksonville Beach, USA
Posts: 545
Default Digibase in PT 6

Can anyone tell me if in Digibase, in PT 6, do you need to enter files through digibase in order to see the files / folders and access them, or can I simply load a drive or group of drives or server with music and then use digibase to use and audition them as you would any number of database applications such as sound diver or samplesearch or do I have the whole thing wrong?
Thanks
N-G-NEER
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2003, 08:40 AM
Halfmoon Halfmoon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: California
Posts: 61
Default Re: Digibase in PT 6

Howdy,
You don't have to "enter" anything into DigiBase, no. You just launch PT 6, and the "main" DigiBase browser window (the Workspace) shows you all currently mounted volumes, network volumes, any mounted CD or other removable media, etc.
The databases fill themselves in automatically as you browse around via DigiBase (for example, point DigiBase to an external drive (aka a "volume" in DigiBase terminology) and DigiBase indexes the volume, and commences to fill in the database with data for items visible on that volume (file name/type/SR/BD/comments (2 types)/ Waveform/creation and mod date, plus more).

To put it into practical terms, you just set DigiBase to indexing and let it run (though it does a pretty fast job of the indexing/crunching, very large volumes can take... a very long time to fully index). But once done.... being able to search and audition files from within DigiBase is one of my favorite new twists in PT6. Very cool, imho, and I haven't really started to get too deep into it yet.

Hope this helps.
Michael
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2003, 09:41 AM
psteinbach psteinbach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sausalito CA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Digibase in PT 6

Does anyone know if Digibase will index audio CDs? Since an audio CD seems to have a unique identifier in it's index, it could be a cool way to catalogue SFX cds.

Thanks, P
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2003, 10:03 AM
Paul Greyson Paul Greyson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Daly City, CA, USA
Posts: 397
Default Re: Digibase in PT 6

We're still working out the kinks on cataloging audio CD's. It works much better if you get yourself a big firewire drive and copy the audio CD's to it (which will build the database as you copy.) Doesn't take very long and you'll have instant access to your SFX collection rather than having to load a CD everytime you want an effect.
__________________
Paul Greyson
Digidesign Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2003, 11:19 AM
N-G-NEER N-G-NEER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Jacksonville Beach, USA
Posts: 545
Default Re: Digibase in PT 6

Paul, are you saying that it will recognise the major libraries or are you saying you will need to enter the name of each file individualy. If not will that be an update or is it transferable from other databases?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-14-2003, 11:33 AM
psteinbach psteinbach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sausalito CA
Posts: 12
Default Re: Digibase in PT 6

NG,
One idea I had was to download the Sound Ideas (for example) search engine, then copy and paste the data into digibase. Perhaps not the most elegant method, but certainly faster than inputting the data on individual files.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-14-2003, 10:55 PM
Paul Greyson Paul Greyson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Daly City, CA, USA
Posts: 397
Default Re: Digibase in PT 6

Quote:
Originally posted by N-G-NEER:
Paul, are you saying that it will recognise the major libraries or are you saying you will need to enter the name of each file individualy. If not will that be an update or is it transferable from other databases?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">DigiBase doesn't carry descriptive data about sound fx libraries. For that you'll need an SFX ripping application. However, with DigiBase catalogs, you can extract OS9 or OSX Finder comments into catalog comments and then search the catalogs that way.
__________________
Paul Greyson
Digidesign Engineering
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digibase and PT 9 abx992000 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 06-02-2011 01:00 PM
Digibase pro? tamasdragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-26-2007 03:13 AM
DigiBase richard.lambert Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-17-2006 11:29 AM
Digibase bug JC925602 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-05-2004 11:41 AM
Digibase StainedClass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-20-2003 06:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com