Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-11-2011, 10:03 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How to fix "clipped" MIDI?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Very strange indeed! How about changing the dynamic range or sensitivity in the Roland module? I run a TD-10 setup and get 127 plenty, but never have seen a midi clip(is it possible to clip midi?). Wish I was there to see. I feel like I am missing some detail that would make the lightbulb light up Maybe midi input properties has an odd setting?
Right, I'm using the wrong term, obviously. By "clipped", I mean that the Roland module is outputting a velocity of 127 when the drummer is playing physically between 70 and 127. Roughly. So, the drummer never whacked the drums as hard as the MIDI shows. I didn't record it, and I highly doubt we'd be able to do another drum session.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-11-2011, 04:39 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,703
Default Re: How to fix "clipped" MIDI?

I would look at either the midi and sensitivity settings in the Roland, or the midi Filtering in Pro Tools. Nothing else comes to mind for me. My rig works great. Hope someone else might have more to offer.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-11-2011, 05:21 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How to fix "clipped" MIDI?

Thanks, albee. I'll try some things, and get on with it. Flamin' drummers!
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-11-2011, 06:44 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How to fix "clipped" MIDI?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
even if he played two 16th notes on the kick, where the first had a velocity of 70, and the next a velocity of 95, they both got recorded as 127
Does scaling down both events maintain their played dynamics?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-12-2011, 03:38 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How to fix "clipped" MIDI?

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Does scaling down both events maintain their played dynamics?
Unfortunately, no. That's why I, in my wisdom, came up with the term clipped MIDI. So, as it turns out, you can record MIDI too hot.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-12-2011, 08:53 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How to fix "clipped" MIDI?

MIDI is suppose to be a universal communication protocol and if a device is 'clipping' you would have to conclude that that device is out of calibration.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-12-2011, 09:21 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,703
Default Re: How to fix "clipped" MIDI?

Just a random thought. Zoom way in on the midi and look for double notes. Depending on the drummer and the settings in the Roland, its easy to get lots of extra notes that could possibly smear the sounds(yes, this is grasping at straws) On a note that plays bad, grab it with the grabber tool and drag it up or down to see if there is a duplicate note underneath.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-13-2011, 09:40 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How to fix "clipped" MIDI?

Aaron, clipped isn't the right term. But, either the pads and/or the triggers are mis-calibrated, or, the Roland module is spitting out the MIDI too hot.

Albee, there aren't any duplicate notes.

You guys are relentless - love it! Thanks!
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-13-2011, 11:37 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How to fix "clipped" MIDI?

Stig, what MIDI Interface did you DIN from the Controller? And what was the last velocity event number before event 128? And on what Channel? Kick, snare, tom.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-14-2011, 04:31 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How to fix "clipped" MIDI?

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Stig, what MIDI Interface did you DIN from the Controller? And what was the last velocity event number before event 128? And on what Channel? Kick, snare, tom.
I don't know. Someone else recorded the drums using Sonar on a laptop, and I got the SMF files on a flash drive. I can ask the man what he used exactly. What is this event 128 you speak of?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
002 rack "clicks" and Windows beeps when "Setting Up Midi" or sw0mgt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-03-2012 03:42 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
"Midi hell" or "where did my keyboard go?" John H 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-16-2003 03:42 AM
The "FATE" of CM LABS "MotorMix" & "MotorMate". Dum dum dum dum... leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 10-15-2002 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com