Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-24-2010, 08:25 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: is there a simple way to record v drums...

As I own both, I find SD2 much more versatile. It can even import drums from the other kits(can't do this in ezdrummer). I also like the Metal Foundry a lot(and I don't do metal). The NY kit is great as well, but the MF kit is HUGE(talk about options.....)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-24-2010, 09:35 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: is there a simple way to record v drums...

Albee, are you finding that metal foundry works well in other genre's besides metal? Perhaps I didn't look at that closely enough.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-24-2010, 05:48 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: is there a simple way to record v drums...

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
Albee, are you finding that metal foundry works well in other genre's besides metal? Perhaps I didn't look at that closely enough.
I really like the DW bass drum for most any pop/rock/country. Some great snares in that package as well. My best suggestion is to go to their website and audition all the kits. For me, all the SDX kits are plenty good. The EZX Nashville kit is nice. The Funkmasters was a disappointment for me, but others may dig it.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-24-2010, 08:36 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: is there a simple way to record v drums...

I'm really looking foward to the Music City SDX kit. Apparently from the same sessions as the Nashville EZX, but 24 bit, and with more kits, more velocities and articulations, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-29-2010, 01:00 PM
jdoubled68 jdoubled68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: united states
Posts: 20
Default Re: is there a simple way to record v drums...

ok, so i got superior drummer 2.0 and it shows no sign of even being installed. ive reoved it twice and reinstalled it. it never gives me the option to register it or anything. the toontrack site says it doesnt show up without a host (such as protools i assume) but i cant figure out how to open anything while in pro tools. am i missing something ?
i still cant believe how much of a pain this all is. $5000 later i cant record a single drum track...very disappointing
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-29-2010, 01:42 PM
jdoubled68 jdoubled68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: united states
Posts: 20
Default Re: is there a simple way to record v drums...

"So, 10 steps to get your v-drums to be separate tracks in PT (and possibly sound much much much better than the sampled sounds of the TD10). Here they are along w/ the signal-path:

1. basically your 003 interface has 2 MIDI ports on it that your computer & Pro Tools can both see/use.
2. your TD-10 has MIDI ports
3. you get a MIDI cable & connect the in/out MIDI of the TD-10 to the in/out MIDI ports on the 003
4. load up a PT session and create 2 tracks: a MIDI track and a STEREO Instrument track.
5. set the MIDI track to listen on a MIDI channel your TD-10 is on (usually channel A) -- after this step, PT MIDI track is mapped to your v-drums
6. set the stereo instrument track to use your drum sampler plug-in (EZ Drummer or whatever) and then set the instrument track to take its MIDI input from the MIDI track you just set up. Voila -- you hit a pad, and the sound comes from the sampler over in Pro Tools. the TD-10 will send velocities etc right into EZ Drummer
7. So now, you are able to "record" your V-Drum performance in PT, but EZ Drummer and other samplers, by default, only record MIDI notes (not sound, just MIDI data). So, once you record your "perfect" drum take into the sampler -- you next nee to make the sounds you hear in PT go to separate tracks. So you gotta tell EZ Drummer (or whatever sampler you choose) to output itself to separate tracks (by default all Virtual Instruments record the MIDI performance, you gotta tell them to "output to a track" so that you have a wav file of the performance)
8. Create separate MONO audio tracks for all the drum pieces (snare top/ snare bottom/kick etc), and 2 STEREO tracks for Overhead & Room.
9. Set your Drum Sampler plug-in's mixer to record each piece to the separate drums (EZ Drummer makes this pretty easy, can you tell I'm partial to EZ Drummer?)
10. Arm these tracks you just created to Record, they are routed-to from Drum Sampler. Last...hit play/record and your previous MIDI recording in the Drum Sampler flows into separate tracks....voila, real actual tracks of audio of great drums that you can EQ/mix later..."

ok, you lost me on step 5, "set midi track to listen..." im not at all sure what that means or how to do it. i also have further proof that superior drummer isnt installing due to the fact that its not showing upo in track 2 as an insert or anything.
any insight ?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-29-2010, 08:17 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: is there a simple way to record v drums...

that sounds a bit confusing to me as well. I simply create a stereo instrument track and insert SD2 in the top insert slot. Put the instrument track into record-ready and it SHOULD make sound when the TD10 kit is played.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-30-2010, 10:16 AM
jdoubled68 jdoubled68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: united states
Posts: 20
Default Re: is there a simple way to record v drums...

hmm, ive got the midi track and a stereo track that now has drums on it. i just cant seem to get them to be separate on new/other tracks so i can control them individually
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Prob'ly simple: Trying to record stereo tape to PR10 using 003 johnnychuk Pro Tools 10 4 01-22-2013 08:38 PM
I can't Record plain and simple breezed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 06-11-2009 10:33 PM
Simple mic setup for drums. maccool 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 08-21-2005 10:52 AM
Simple mic setup for drums. maccool 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-19-2005 03:02 AM
Simple record live video + audio in Pro Tools? rockridge98 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-06-2005 03:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com