Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2008, 11:20 AM
pre911mindset pre911mindset is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 11
Default I can't figure out Reason Adapted (no output)

I am new to PTLE 7.4, running Macbook pro 2.4 Ghz 10.5.5 OS Reason Adapted 3.0.5 and MBOX 2 mini. I am able to get the other plug-ins included in the ignition pack to work, but with Reason I have a problem.

I have a midi track connected to the NN19, and I have tried everything but the audio never makes it to my instrument track. I see the levels change on the Reason mixer and I can see the midi information in the NN19 field of the Reason midi editor. But I can't seem to figure out how to get the audio output back to pro-tools. The levels never change on the instrument track or on the Audio track to which I'm recording.

My Rewire green light is on and the reason hw interface says 'Rewire slave mode' so I think that means its set up correctly.

I looked at the digi TV tutorial and I thought I was doing just what he did. But since everybody seems to have this working but me...can anyone help?

Thanks,
pre
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2008, 11:40 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: I can't figure out Reason Adapted (no output)

Try this.
Open a stereo instrument track and instatiate Reason on it.
Select which Reason instrument you wish to hear at the top of the instrument track strip in Mix mode on the MIDI output selector (the default is the Combinator I believe). Make sure the Audio input for the instrument track is set to Reason.

Now you should be able to hear Reason.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2008, 11:46 AM
pre911mindset pre911mindset is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 11
Default Re: I can't figure out Reason Adapted (no output)

I figured out the problem, in the ReWire screen Reason adapted output defaults to Output None. I just needed to set the output to one of the mix channels and that solved the problem. So it was a rewire issue not really a reason issue. Probably pretty obvious but I am new to all this.

Thanks for the tip.

pre
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Great Price - Reason Adapted To Reason 4 - $239 / EUR 199 BPlayer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-17-2007 11:05 AM
ugrading reason adapted 2.5 to reason adapted 3.0 jimmyd3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-11-2007 07:10 PM
Reason Adapted vs Not-Adapted...how does it work? arthur s 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-10-2006 02:22 PM
Will Reason 3.0 Read Reason Adapted Files???? remaofaes Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-08-2006 01:33 PM
Upgrade PT Reason Adapted to FULL Reason ...Price? bluesigns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-09-2003 08:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com