Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2012, 01:37 PM
pmueller pmueller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 159
Default Looking for madi 128 track recording solution

Hi all,
We want to invest in a 128 track madi recording solution running with two venue madi option cards mounted in our profile foh rack.

We mainly need it for concert recording, few times overdub recording in our recording trailer needed.

Should be extremely solid, low latency, compatible to Protools software.

Does anyone of you have got experience, ideas or proposals, please let me know.

Many thanks in advance, best,

Patrick
__________________
Tonkultur.ch remote recording services / Gear in use > | Venue Profile / 2xMadi Option Card / 2x SnakeCard / ANO A-Net / HD4 Accel / PT10HD / 2x HD MADI | Venue S3L-x / PT11HD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2012, 11:37 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Looking for madi 128 track recording solution

Looking at specs it seems it's ok to have two MADI cards in a VENUE. I thought it was just one. So why not have them cards in there, get two MADI HD interfaces for Pro Tools HD and off you go! You could even split these signals to two Pro Tools HD systems for redundancy using a MADI Router. http://www.avid.com/US/products/VENU...Card/workflows
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2012, 03:07 PM
voidmix voidmix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 38
Default Re: Looking for madi 128 track recording solution

Two 64 ch MADI-outfitted JoeCo recorders will do it... in only two rack spaces!

http://www.joeco.co.uk/main/BBR_models.html#bbrmadi
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2012, 01:00 AM
groundcontrol's Avatar
groundcontrol groundcontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 961
Default

Yes. Although I spend my days mixing on Tools, for mobile gigs and similar I'm partial to BBs and X-48s.
__________________
Can you please send yourself over fiber to go spam some other forum?

Darryl Ramm
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2012, 02:01 AM
pmueller pmueller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 159
Default Re: Looking for madi 128 track recording solution

Thanks for your ideas.

I'm not sure if Protools is able to record 128 Madi tracks at once?

I'm not sure if 2x Joeco can be synchronized and handled as one machine?

Did you ever tried Solid State logic Live-Recorder MX4? http://www.solid-state-logic.com/music/live-recorder/

This seems to be the solution we're looking for?

Best,

Patrick
__________________
Tonkultur.ch remote recording services / Gear in use > | Venue Profile / 2xMadi Option Card / 2x SnakeCard / ANO A-Net / HD4 Accel / PT10HD / 2x HD MADI | Venue S3L-x / PT11HD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2012, 02:02 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Looking for madi 128 track recording solution

I have no direct experience with these systems, but I do think there is no reason why modern Pro Tools HD system could not handle 128 tracks when a PC with another DAW can.

You might need to divide your Disc Allocation between couple of disks, but I believe that might be also happening inside this SSL device.

Now with new extended disk cache system in Pro Tools 10 recording to even slower HD's should be more reliable than ever.

I would read up as much as I could on each system reliability, compare the prices and go from there. Let us know how this ends up for you, not often do we see people tracking that many channels!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-18-2012, 04:26 PM
voidmix voidmix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 38
Default Re: Looking for madi 128 track recording solution

Quote:
Originally Posted by pmueller View Post
I'm not sure if 2x Joeco can be synchronized and handled as one machine?
They can.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-18-2012, 09:00 PM
groundcontrol's Avatar
groundcontrol groundcontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 961
Default

Yes they can... As do the Tascam machines.

Don't forget that you probably might have to run a backup system and need to reliably mult/split.

Good hardware systems are designed to continue passing audio even in the unlikely event they were to crash, which helps simplify system design/routing. Especially crucial when doing live to air broadcast recording/mixing.
__________________
Can you please send yourself over fiber to go spam some other forum?

Darryl Ramm
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-10-2013, 12:43 PM
klaukholm klaukholm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Copenhagen/Stockholm
Posts: 236
Default Re: Looking for madi 128 track recording solution

I would use either a hd native or HD2 system with either an SSL Deltalink or the Avid HD Madi interface.
They will both get you 128IO in protools
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-10-2013, 01:06 PM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Looking for madi 128 track recording solution

Quote:
Originally Posted by klaukholm View Post
I would use either a hd native or HD2 system with either an SSL Deltalink or the Avid HD Madi interface.
They will both get you 128IO in protools
Are you sure? I don't know SSL unit, but two HD cards (HD2) will give you 64 channels of I/O and Avid MADI interface is also 64 channels of I/O, not 128.

On the link I posted before you can see with two MADI cards in FOH 128 track are possible, but that would mean HDAccel4 system and two MADI HD interfaces or HDX2 and two MADI HD's.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD MADI Supports Frame Pattern MADI ??? misterGOLD Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 02-11-2014 12:43 AM
Levels (Live Recording) Madi vinlance Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 08-31-2013 04:06 PM
Live recording from Venue Profile possible with Digico UB Madi & PT10 CPTK? briancares VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-11-2012 09:04 AM
Updated all and still no solution for fast track pro al sole Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 05-28-2012 04:42 PM
AVID MADI - connect 2 MADI units? smc917 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-25-2011 03:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com