Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 10-01-2008, 05:10 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: User tips for D command & D control

Thanks again for doing this, Brent. I enjoy your videos a lot.

I have a question about creating custom groups. How do I add members to a CF group on an 8-fader D-Command ES? Do I have to reduce the number of channels allocated for CF groups mode, or is there another way?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 10-01-2008, 07:50 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,520
Default Re: User tips for D command & D control

AFAIK, the only way is to make your CF 4 faders wide so you can access channels. There needs to be a way to make a CF from the currently selected tracks. It would speed it up immensely.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 10-01-2008, 07:55 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: User tips for D command & D control

Quote:
There needs to be a way to make a CF from the currently selected tracks. It would speed it up immensely.
I agree. Or, a way to "hide" CF faders while selecting group members. For now I will use VCA's, and just spill the slaves out.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 01-04-2009, 03:38 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: User tips for D command & D control

Time for some Pro Tools 8 Stuff :

In the plugin mapping category of 'did you know's .....'

Did you know that you can assign multiple parameters to a single encoder ?
There's 2 'layers' on each encoder, accessible through the select (SEL) switch under the encoder. The select switch will toggle between the layers, giving dual functionality possibilities to both the encoder itself and the b-m-p switch.


Now .... as a practical example of how this can actually be extremely useful.

D-Command .... 2 encoders - EQ band ..... 3 parameters (gain / freq / Q)

Through plugin mapping you can have access to all of them on just 2 encoders and while at it add the band 'in' switch and eq bypass switch to on of the bmp switches for example ... could look something like this :



encoder 2 : Freq / Q (toggle with sel switch)
bmp switch : plugin bypass
encoder 1 : gain
bmp switch : band IN / OUT


Particularly handy on a D command because of the 2 encoders but of course works as well on D Control.

Other examples ... you could set yourself up with a layout that allows to to access the most important parameters in a compressor for example :

Encoder 2 : attack / release (toggle with sel switch)

encoder 1 : make up gain / ratio (toggle with sel switch)


Etc etc etc ...


Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 01-05-2009, 06:32 AM
colinweeks colinweeks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 151
Default Re: User tips for D command & D control

hey chris:

so is the custom plug-in mapping only active when in "Plug-in Custom Fader" mode?

i've always wanted to have all my MDW eq's mapped much like your example....but have that be the default state... i.e. when any channel's encoders are set to EQ mode they will show my custom mapping rather than MDWs (rather useless) implementation.

can this feature do that or is it limited to the CF mode?
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 01-05-2009, 02:09 PM
Brent_Sydney Brent_Sydney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 442
Default Re: User tips for D command & D control

Hi Colin, no it's not... I'm sure Chris will chime in with details.
Meanwhile you may want to watch my video on the plug in mapping feature to see how it applies on the channel strips
http://brentheber.com/2008/12/27/pt8mapping/
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 01-05-2009, 02:40 PM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: User tips for D command & D control

Quote:
Originally Posted by colinweeks View Post
hey chris:

so is the custom plug-in mapping only active when in "Plug-in Custom Fader" mode?

i've always wanted to have all my MDW eq's mapped much like your example....but have that be the default state... i.e. when any channel's encoders are set to EQ mode they will show my custom mapping rather than MDWs (rather useless) implementation.

can this feature do that or is it limited to the CF mode?

As Brent already indicated ... absolutely NOT. Custom mapping is available for any plugin insert on any of your channel strips.

As for the default state : Yes indeed. You can select your custom plugin map as the default map on your encoders. Every single instance in any session you open will have your custom map assigned.

You can of course save your custom maps and take them to any system you like. even after a clean install of your system you'll be able to import them so you don't have to create them all over again.

Brent explains very well in his tutorial how to create a custom plugin map and which preferences to set on your controller (very important).

Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 01-07-2009, 01:14 PM
Brent_Sydney Brent_Sydney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 442
Default Re: User tips for D command & D control

Just popped up a video on my blog about using Snapshot automation. If you havent already explored this powerful part of the ICON soft keys section, check it out!
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 08-05-2009, 04:04 AM
thierryd thierryd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Brussels
Posts: 485
Default Re: User tips for D command & D control

Quick Question: I'm starting to use the plugin mapping on the D-Control and it seems that the mapping is stored seperately for mono and stereo versions of a plug-in. I also tried exporting the plugin map of a mono mapped EQ3 and then importing this map on a stereo EQ3, but this doesn't seem to work. Is there a way to use the mapping for a mono plug-in on a stereo version. I have a feeling I'm missing something obvious here.

Cheers,

Thierry
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 08-05-2009, 08:41 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: User tips for D command & D control

Hi Thierry,

You're not missing anything and I understand your confusion. The simple explanation is that in fact the stereo and mono versions are 2 different plugins altogether. You can't import custom maps from a different plugin.

Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New SC48 User - Tips on configuration justinphilip VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 10-29-2013 06:14 PM
New User - any tips or tricks Johnrg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-18-2009 07:26 PM
Tips for old PT user, new ProControl user please? seanhupe ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 11 04-04-2006 08:42 PM
any tips for a new MAC user Soberphobia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-24-2003 07:33 AM
New HUI user-want to know tips & tricks Digital Sound Lab Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 12-14-2000 02:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com