Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-30-2018, 02:23 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Bug with UNDO

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
Any chance to bring that to Avid's attention dear mods?
I have sent them a message. Thank you.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-30-2018, 02:31 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,759
Default Re: Bug with UNDO

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
I have sent them a message. Thank you.
Thank you.
It happens a million times a day. And I found out, that simply opening and closing preferences solves it temporarily. No need to change anything. Just open prefs, hit okay and undo is back.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.4
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.5
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-02-2019, 02:42 PM
Dr. October Dr. October is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7
Default Re: Bug with UNDO

same problem here, however none of the above workarounds provide results.

literally cant undo, straight up.

this is a crippling bug. what gives?

anybody discover any new leads/solutions?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-02-2019, 03:19 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,759
Default Re: Bug with UNDO

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr. October View Post
same problem here, however none of the above workarounds provide results.

literally cant undo, straight up.

this is a crippling bug. what gives?

anybody discover any new leads/solutions?
Avid isn't able to solve an issue like that within nearly a year. Do they even have people working on Pro Tools? I'm so sick of that company, it's not even funny anymore.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.4
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.5
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-02-2019, 03:54 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 475
Default Re: Bug with UNDO

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
Using HD 2018.3.0 on OSX 10.12.6.
Yesterday I noticed I wasn't able to undo anymore midst working on a session.

Checked the Edit-Menu and there it was greyed out. Then I went to settings, changed the number of undos from 64 to 63 hit okay, then back to 64, and bam - undo was working again, and all previous steps were stored.

Okay, hiccup I thought. But just now the same thing happened again.
Luckily no step seems to get lost, and after going to settings and changing the number of undo levels, everything is coming back and I can hit cmd+z to my heart's content. Still weird, tho.
Ok I wasn’t stoned..... this has happen to me on the odd occasion.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.5 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.5-22.#, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-03-2019, 08:59 AM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 579
Default Re: Bug with UNDO

Here to


This happens in every session i make.
I never found a reason and solution.


My workaround ist to have autobackup to 1 min.
And do savings during editing, and version saving.....
Save save save and all is save mostly




Ale
__________________
2x PT HD Native 2018.12 /6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.12.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 10.4.3)
1x PT HD Native 2018.7 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-03-2019, 09:04 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,759
Default Re: Bug with UNDO

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ale View Post
Here to


This happens in every session i make.
I never found a reason and solution.


My workaround ist to have autobackup to 1 min.
And do savings during editing, and version saving.....
Save save save and all is save mostly




Ale
I posted the reason on page one of this thread. It always happens when you tweak any parameters of an opened plugin window. From the menu bar check Edit->Undo when it happens. You'll find undo and redo suddenly are german and greyed out.

Remedy for me is to open and close Window-> Undo History. Then everything is back to normal. I made a macro for that, so I simply double click my 4th mouse button to trigger it, and undo is back. It's second nature already, I don't even realize I'm doing it.
Great job in doing bugger all as usual, Avid.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.4
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.5
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-10-2019, 08:27 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,759
Default Re: Bug with UNDO

This bug is still happening in 2019.5. It has been over a year since this has been reported and is reproduced by others as well.
When is this going to be addressed?
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.4
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.5
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nothing but "Undo Change Control Value" in undo queue WinstonDeath Pro Tools 11 15 07-26-2016 05:59 AM
Undo in 7.2 Muzoid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 09-07-2006 04:49 PM
keep the fader UNDO and edits UNDO separate uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-06-2005 09:30 AM
I can't undo record audio, I CANT UNDO !!! Dither16bit Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 06-09-2004 01:53 AM
undo realnitepeople MIDI 1 08-21-2003 01:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com