Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2005, 09:02 AM
Diesel1 Diesel1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 32
Default ASIO4ALL and Pro Tools?

Has anyone installed this ASIO4ALL driver and using Por Tools v.6.9 and having issues or not having issues but reduced latency after installing this driver? Anyone's input whether bad or good would be greatly appreciated. Has Digidesign certified or tested this driver with any Pro Tools version? Any input from Digidesign would be greatly appreciated as well.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2005, 01:45 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: ASIO4ALL and Pro Tools?

Why not use the Digidesign ASIO driver?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2005, 02:57 PM
Diesel1 Diesel1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 32
Default Re: ASIO4ALL and Pro Tools?

Well apparently this driver is supposed to reduce latency and from what I've read and heard, it does have some issues depending on it's use but I haven't read or heard of anything negative or positive on Pro Tools. Basically there hasn't been any discussion about this driver with Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2005, 02:59 PM
Gunnar Hellquist Gunnar Hellquist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 139
Default Re: ASIO4ALL and Pro Tools?

Protools itself does not use ASIO, it goes directly to the hardware. So the only reason to install ASIO4ALL is if you want to run another program using the MBox or 001 /002 or whatever. But then again, Digidesign does supply a free driver that in many cases is good enough.


Gunnar
__________________
Gunnar Hellquist
true amateur
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-2005, 03:08 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: ASIO4ALL and Pro Tools?

Quote:
Basically there hasn't been any discussion about this driver with Pro Tools.
That's probably because most of us are using the Digi driver provided with Pro Tools.

Search the DUC, this forum, for "asio".
I stopped counting at 10 pages of discussions that reference the ASIO driver... and that only took me back to February of this year.
Granted, not all are in depth specific ASIO topics, but there is useful information there for you.
Personally, I find the Digi driver to be pretty trouble free.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-11-2005, 07:39 PM
Phiktion Phiktion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: ASIO4ALL and Pro Tools?

Hey man, where can you find that driver? I'm sick of the digi asio driver! I use a ton of things that need it, and im appauled by its jankyness! When I had an M-audio set-up, that asio driver worked perfect. If I can find the asio4all, im going to have to try it! thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-11-2005, 07:48 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: ASIO4ALL and Pro Tools?

asio4all.com









I prefer the digi one.
~
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-11-2005, 07:55 PM
Chris Cavell Chris Cavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 4,831
Default Re: ASIO4ALL and Pro Tools?

I've never encountered a single issue with the digi Asio driver to date with any of my numerous asio based applications.
__________________
Cavell Studios
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-12-2005, 07:17 AM
Diesel1 Diesel1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 32
Default Re: ASIO4ALL and Pro Tools?

Hey Phiktion, when you install it, why don't you let us know if it works great with your PT and any other asio based software you have.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-12-2005, 08:07 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,809
Default Re: ASIO4ALL and Pro Tools?

What does jankyness mean? From the context, It sounds like it doesn't work well but I'm not sure. It works for me.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.2 running Protools 2019.12.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Sound Pro Tools HP Laptop asio4all malmalibu Windows 14 11-25-2013 05:47 PM
Pro Tools 10 asio4all HP Pavilion no sound malmalibu Pro Tools 10 1 08-29-2013 07:22 PM
Pro Tools 10 asio4all no audio malmalibu Windows 3 08-29-2013 07:19 PM
Help needed using USB mic with Pro Tools and ASIO4all rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 6 06-30-2013 03:09 PM
Pro Tools 10 & ASIO4ALL on a Mac running Windows aj88keys Pro Tools 10 1 01-09-2012 02:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com