Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2009, 01:17 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,178
Question Where is the fade length pref for focus "f" ?

Hello DUC:

Maybe this is stunningly obvious, but where is the pref that sets the length of the fade for the "f" edit focus key when you click on a region, and it generates a fade in and out. I usually use "d", "g", but today's workflow would benefit from "f".

Thanks in advance,

Nathaniel Reichman
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2009, 02:15 PM
jeremiahmoore jeremiahmoore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 478
Default Re: Where is the fade length pref for focus "f" ?

Do a command-F to pull up the Fades dialog. Whatever settings you choose there will become the defaults for key-focus "F"

-jeremiah
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2009, 07:45 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,178
Default Re: Where is the fade length pref for focus "f" ?

Alright, now I feel really dense. How do I define a default length? The fade dialog doesn't define length, because it uses your selection. In my case, I want to define the length of the fade in and out when you select an entire region and hit "f".

Best,

Nathaniel
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2009, 09:17 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: Where is the fade length pref for focus "f" ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Alright, now I feel really dense. How do I define a default length? The fade dialog doesn't define length, because it uses your selection. In my case, I want to define the length of the fade in and out when you select an entire region and hit "f".

Best,

Nathaniel

You need your selection to go over two region boundaries. Then press Cmd+F - here you can set the length in ms.

Timothy
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-04-2009, 10:09 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,178
Default Re: Where is the fade length pref for focus "f" ?

Ahh, the "batch fades" dialog box. Got it. Thanks.

Please resume normal intelligent discourse...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
will EUCON for S6 have "plugin focus" feature? jacko Avid S6 26 01-11-2015 10:51 PM
Edit softkeys not possible, Eucontrol stays "in focus" johngar Artist Series 6 05-20-2013 06:12 PM
Pref to "de-couple" PT from the ICON? Stig Eliassen ICON & C|24 2 11-12-2010 01:54 AM
Funny "focus" error in Pro Tools - Notepad AlexLakis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 04-02-2010 10:10 AM
MBox 2 On Mac pro tower no "system Pref control panel"? herov 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-21-2009 03:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com