Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2018, 12:01 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,726
Default Pro Tools 18.1 Softkeys

Here's a link to a patch that installs the PT 18.1 Softkeys onto the Master Module if you are updating. S6 v3.8 in a few weeks will have these but in the meantime this should get you up and running. Just run it on the Master Module after logging in as Admin.
S6 updater for PT18.1 Softkeys
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2018, 06:32 AM
probob probob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 Softkeys

What about S6 version 3.6?
thank you
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2018, 07:01 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,726
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 Softkeys

Yes that will work for previous S6 versions too.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2018, 08:17 AM
kava kava is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 109
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 Softkeys

Hi
Thank you for the patch,

I use a lot of custom softkeys including custom graphics, will they load after installing the patch?
__________________

2xMac Pro 2014 6-Core, 48GB Ram, OS X 10.12
ProTools HD12 and Ultimate, 2x HDX
NTP Penta720 I/O + 192 HD I/O + SSL Madi Link
Sync HD, Dolby Atmos RMU
S6 - M40 - 32channel.
Filmpost at cosmix studios vienna
http://www.cosmix.at
http://www.tom-kava.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2018, 09:04 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,726
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 Softkeys

After you have installed the patch, load in you custom Appset.
  • Connect to PT 18 (Focus the Workstation and make sure PT 18 default soft keys are loaded)
  • Go to Settings – Soft Key Editor page in MTMApp
  • Press Load menu button on bottom of screen
  • Go to C:\ProgramData\Avid\S6\Appsets (the dialog should default to this location, unless they already loaded from somewhere else)
  • Find older PT 12 appset (They will see both Mac and PC there, and need to select the right OS version to get their custom soft keys)
  • Load it
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-31-2018, 04:02 AM
kava kava is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vienna
Posts: 109
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 Softkeys

Hi Eddie,

many thanks, it worked.
__________________

2xMac Pro 2014 6-Core, 48GB Ram, OS X 10.12
ProTools HD12 and Ultimate, 2x HDX
NTP Penta720 I/O + 192 HD I/O + SSL Madi Link
Sync HD, Dolby Atmos RMU
S6 - M40 - 32channel.
Filmpost at cosmix studios vienna
http://www.cosmix.at
http://www.tom-kava.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
16 Softkeys not active Moviesound Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 54 10-23-2017 02:56 PM
Softkeys are binded to macos tbov Artist Series 0 10-13-2016 08:06 AM
SoftKeys customizing - XML OvD Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 08-17-2016 02:32 AM
Copy softkeys in EuControl ? HansH Artist Series 7 05-07-2012 01:35 PM
C|24 and PTHD softkeys fakir_cz ICON & C|24 4 12-01-2011 06:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com