Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2013, 06:11 AM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 840
Default 64 bit AAX for Softube?

Another question, but they are separate companies and will have separate answers. Mods, please don't go kludging together threads here. (pretty, pretty please?)

Anyhow, has anyone heard from Softube about their 64-bit AAX support? The only thing I've seen was what was posted within a post on the Pro Tools expert site.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2013, 06:27 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,793
Default Re: 64 bit AAX for Softube?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PatriotsBiker View Post
Another question, but they are separate companies and will have separate answers. Mods, please don't go kludging together threads here. (pretty, pretty please?)

Anyhow, has anyone heard from Softube about their 64-bit AAX support? The only thing I've seen was what was posted within a post on the Pro Tools expert site.

Thanks
That is what is known. They planned to have it ready by release of 11. 11 is released and they are not ready! Its well under way. They are not the only 1 in this camp.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2013, 08:51 AM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 840
Default Re: 64 bit AAX for Softube?

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
That is what is known. They planned to have it ready by release of 11. 11 is released and they are not ready! Its well under way. They are not the only 1 in this camp.
I'm in the same boat. I filled out their little question thing asking if that had an ETA. I guess I'll get word one way or the other soon. I hope.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2013, 05:10 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,793
Default Re: 64 bit AAX for Softube?

Quote:
Originally Posted by PatriotsBiker View Post
I'm in the same boat. I filled out their little question thing asking if that had an ETA. I guess I'll get word one way or the other soon. I hope.
Sure many devs cannot give a date, especially considering pace signing in their plugin is necessary and pace is in the midst of a disaster.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2013, 11:09 PM
rovingbovine rovingbovine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Covington LA
Posts: 9
Default Re: 64 bit AAX for Softube?

It is October...Where are the Softube AAX 64 plugins?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2013, 01:06 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: 64 bit AAX for Softube?

apparently there is a post on there Facebook page saying that they are running late
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-01-2013, 12:24 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,660
Default Re: 64 bit AAX for Softube?

There's another thread in here about this.
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=345017
At least they make dang sure we don't get a "new" plugin that isn't sorted out yet. I'd rather wait and have something that works every time. Use PT 10 in the meantime....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Still no Softube Cliffy_Boy AAX Plug-ins 42 11-10-2013 11:59 PM
Any Softube news out there? clausiii AAX Plug-ins 8 09-24-2013 11:35 PM
Softube AAX guatamas AAX Plug-ins 4 07-01-2013 01:02 PM
NI Reverbs by Softube, AAX too digidesigner AAX Plug-ins 2 01-25-2013 01:45 PM
Softube AAX gtrm8kr AAX Plug-ins 4 09-27-2012 12:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com