Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2012, 10:14 AM
gtrm8kr gtrm8kr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 101
Default Softube AAX

Heard from the Softube Newsbot email today that their plugs are now available for Windows - AAX-Native and AAX-DSP. "AAX-Native and AAX-DSP is a free upgrade for existing Softube customers that have a native license."
__________________
PT 12.3 on Win 8.1 Pro, i7-3930k, Sabertooth x79, 16GB G.Skill 2133, Lynx Hilo, Eleven Rack, a "few" guitars...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2012, 08:43 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default AAX list needs Soft Tube for Windows added

and maybe come color coding for the types columns
say Mac red, Windows blue (I'd say green but then the colorblind would be in trouble)
light shade for Native
dark shade for DSP
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2012, 12:38 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,679
Post Re: Softube AAX

Updated the list.

...thoughts on the column colors?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2012, 12:44 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,436
Default Re: Softube AAX

Quote:
Originally Posted by AvidJeffC View Post
Updated the list.

...thoughts on the column colors?
Much nicer thanks!
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-27-2012, 12:47 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Softube AAX

works for me, thanks
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Still no Softube Cliffy_Boy AAX Plug-ins 42 11-10-2013 11:59 PM
64 bit AAX for Softube? PatriotsBiker AAX Plug-ins 6 10-01-2013 12:24 PM
Any Softube news out there? clausiii AAX Plug-ins 8 09-24-2013 11:35 PM
Softube AAX guatamas AAX Plug-ins 4 07-01-2013 01:02 PM
NI Reverbs by Softube, AAX too digidesigner AAX Plug-ins 2 01-25-2013 01:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com