Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2011, 03:26 AM
fakir_cz fakir_cz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 226
Default C|24 and PTHD softkeys

Hi guys,
I have a question for anyone who is using a C|24 with PT HD 9, or PT 9/CPTK. I've got a PTHD 9 license a few days ago, which is effectively a CPTK on my system. The console works fine, except for the Soft Keys. I read in the manual that I should have a lot more options there with HD/CPTK (HD automation and surround options), but I still get only the basic set that was there even with a standard PT 9 version.

I've tried trashing preferences. Didn't help.
I've tried reinstall of Pro Tools from scratch to 9.0.2. Didn't help.
I've tried to reset the firmware of the console and reloaded it again to the most recent version. Didn't help.

Does anybody have a clue on what could be a problem? Do you have these options in the Soft Keys menu, as described in the manual?

Thanks a lot!
__________________
BcA. Tomas Vitha
Sound Designer and Mixer

2010 Mac Pro 8-core Westmere, OS X 10.6.6, PT HD 9.0.3, Mbox 2 Pro, C|24
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2011, 11:02 AM
diamondschwin diamondschwin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nashville/NYC
Posts: 468
Default Re: C|24 and PTHD softkeys

Are you running it with HD hardware so it is actually launching as PTHD?
__________________
Max Holland
Producer / Re-Recording Mixer
Nashville / NYC

MKD Creative

HOBO Audio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2011, 11:24 AM
fakir_cz fakir_cz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 226
Default Re: C|24 and PTHD softkeys

Quote:
Originally Posted by diamondschwin View Post
Are you running it with HD hardware so it is actually launching as PTHD?
No, just with Mbox via CoreAudio. It is launching as PT HD 9 (as the splash screen says), the top menu bar says Pro Tools and if I click on the program name menu, it says About Pro Tools HD and on the about page it says Pro Tools HD and Toolkits: Complete Production Toolkit.

Pretty funny... I believe that the PT 9 has a unified installer and what version to launch is determined by the highest asset on the iLok. Is that so, or there is a special PT HD 9 installer? All features of PTHD/CPTK (like VCAs, Automation Write commands, Preview mode, Trim mode, video tracks, etc.) are working fine, just the soft keys menu on the console isn't updated.
__________________
BcA. Tomas Vitha
Sound Designer and Mixer

2010 Mac Pro 8-core Westmere, OS X 10.6.6, PT HD 9.0.3, Mbox 2 Pro, C|24
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2011, 02:14 PM
fakir_cz fakir_cz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 226
Default Re: C|24 and PTHD softkeys

Bump. Come on, guys... Could someone with the C|24 and PT HD or CPTK2 chime in please? Do you have the soft keys menu complete?

Other HD features on the C|24 (Write To buttons, surround panning, Auto Trim mode) works fine, just the soft keys menu is incomplete. I'd love to have those Auto Preview mode commands there.

Thanks in advance.
__________________
BcA. Tomas Vitha
Sound Designer and Mixer

2010 Mac Pro 8-core Westmere, OS X 10.6.6, PT HD 9.0.3, Mbox 2 Pro, C|24
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2011, 06:54 PM
gregolopolous gregolopolous is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 3
Default Re: C|24 and PTHD softkeys

This doesn't address the soft keys issue, but there is a shortcut for automation preview. its command/ctrl + auto off.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Softkeys editor- why is so basic? Exist any tips? AMIEL Artist Series 10 11-02-2012 08:30 AM
Copy softkeys in EuControl ? HansH Artist Series 7 05-07-2012 01:35 PM
PC-Copy Programmed SoftKeys Between Apps johngar Artist Series 3 04-23-2011 01:47 AM
Copy, cut & paste in the softkeys editor please! Oblique Artist Series 8 07-21-2010 06:15 PM
Feature Request: Playlist Softkeys nemisis63 ICON & C|24 6 07-09-2007 03:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com