Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2010, 01:07 PM
Nathanael81 Nathanael81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Badenweiler, Germany
Posts: 15
Default Digidesign 003 & C24 problem [Pro Tools LE 8.0.3]

Hello @ all

We've got a Hardware Issue in our Studio.

We are running Pro Tools LE [vers. 8.0.3] on a Dual Core PC with 3 Gigs of memory. The Interface we are using is the Digidesign 003 Rack.

We recently purchased the Digidesign C24 Controller and have the following problem, all the time we hit play the program stops an comes up with the following message:

Quote:
The audio device buffer underflowed. If this occurs frequently, try decreasing the „H/W Buffer Size“ in the Playback Engine panel or remove other devices from the audio fire-wire bus. (-6085)
without the C24 the performance was running pretty well with only using the 003!!!


here is the List of everything I could find out about the system, including any INFO from Sandra Report

Code:
* Computer model and processor speed:
        - Asus P5LD2 C S775 Board (system bios: AMI 1903 07/20/2007)
            - Buses: ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB Firewire/1394 i2c/SMBus
            - MP support [no]
            - MP APIC [yes]

        - Intel Pentium D925 Dual Core CPU 2x3 Gig Hz (internal data cache 2x16 kb, synchrone, write-thru, 8-way set, 64 byte)
            - L2 on Board cache 2x2 MB, ECC, synchone, ATC, 8-way set, 64 byte)
        - 3 Gig DIMM DDR2 RAM [Corsair CM2X512- Twin 2X 5400C4]
            2x 512MB PC2-5300U DDR2-666 [5-5-5-15 3-18-5-3]
            2x 1GB   PC2-5300U DDR2-666 [5-5-5-15 3-18-5-3]
        - Chip model: Intel 82945P Processor i/o controller
        - Front side Bus: 4x201 MHz (804 MHz)
        - Memory Bus Speed: 2x402 MHz (804 MHz)

    * OS version [Windows XP Professional 32 bit, SP3]
    * Digidesign or M-Audio hardware model [Digidesign 003 Rack]
    * Controller: [C24 Digidesign C24]
    * Pro Tools version [8.0.3]
    * Amount of RAM installed [3Gigs]


    * A complete and precise description of any attached peripherals:
            - hard drives:
                - 1x SATA Samsung HD250HJ 7200rpm; 8MB Cache (250 Gigs "System-Disk" NDFS)
                - 1x SATA Samsung SP2504C 7200rpm; 8MB Cache (250 Gigs "Data-Disk" NTFS)

            - video devices [NVIDIA G-force 7600GS (12PS3,0, 5VS3.0 401MHz, 512MB DDR3 2x 351MHz, PCIe 1,00x16)] 2x DVI
            - other firewire or USB devices [Firewire 3+1 PCI Card Logilink IEEE1394 >>> Digi 003 Rack ]
            - what type of cables you're using is it a FW800-FW400 adapter cable?
                - [the normal factory fire wire cable from Digidesign's 003 Rack]
                - Are you using an extender or repeater? [No]
                    

     * Number and type (firewire, SATA, SCSI, etc) of drives installed 
        - ULTRON UCR Card Reader 16 in 1 (internal USB Bus)]
        - Mouse and keyboard via PS2
* Troubleshooting we've already done:
- Changing the Buffer size from low to max
- change the CPU limit for the use of Pro Tools
- "Disabling Error Message"
- Reinstallling the whole Setup (Windows XP and ProTools)
- and Removing all old Plugins

- Installing Quicktime [version: 7.66]
- Installing Realtime [version: 1.1.4]

thanks for the support...
Regards
Nathanael
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2010, 11:30 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,226
Default Re: Digidesign 003 & C24 problem [Pro Tools LE 8.0.3]

Ethernet Hub? 10, 100 1K base?
New session, with no plugs but mixer in plug-in folder.
Set up peripheral without MIDI controllers (None)
C/24 connection (Peripherals)
Add 24 mono audio.
Playback controls to 1 processor.
Is all recognized and functioning at this point?
----
FW external to 003 only or drives then 003 at the end of a chain.
MIDI in Pro Tools setup> controllers (issue)

Keep up posted.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 9.0.5. on mac osx Lion problem with the digidesign agreggate device funkadelikus macOS 1 09-14-2011 10:27 AM
Digidesign 003 & C24 problem [Pro Tools LE 8.0.3] Nathanael81 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 06-27-2010 06:55 PM
Problem with Digidesign Mbox 2 Mini & Pro tools LE Digistyle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-24-2008 12:58 PM
Hey digidesign this is my problem !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! jeam25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-24-2007 01:05 PM
Digidesign CD Ripper problem. D the Great 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-23-2006 06:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com