Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2009, 03:04 PM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,825
Default Structure keeps recreating old folder

Hi, I have a minor problem with Structure. I used to have my custom samples in a folder. I moved/renamed the folder. Now when I load instruments from the new folder, Structure keeps insisting on recreating the old folder in the original location. The old folder is empty so I can just keep deleting it or ignore it I suppose . . .

Any guesses why, and what I can do to keep it from happening.

Thanks,
jim
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2009, 03:45 PM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: Structure keeps recreating old folder

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimlongo View Post
Hi, I have a minor problem with Structure. I used to have my custom samples in a folder. I moved/renamed the folder. Now when I load instruments from the new folder, Structure keeps insisting on recreating the old folder in the original location. The old folder is empty so I can just keep deleting it or ignore it I suppose . . .

Any guesses why, and what I can do to keep it from happening.

Thanks,
jim
We've has a few requests regarding file issues with Structure so we'll be posting a video on the blog in the next couple of days to talk through the whole issue.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2009, 07:46 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: Structure keeps recreating old folder

Thanks, I'm looking forward to it!

jim
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2009, 05:17 PM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: Structure keeps recreating old folder

Hi Russ, thanks for that tutorial on the aliases and organization. I was hoping that cleaning up that aliases folder in the Shared Users library would solve this issue, but unfortunately it hasn't.

Are there some other places where this information could be stored?

Every time I instantiate Structure that folder reappears. I thought maybe it's caused by the Sine wave patch, so I saved a session with just an empty Structure instance. It still recreates that folder when I open the session.

Thanks,
jim
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2009, 09:56 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: Structure keeps recreating old folder

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimlongo View Post
Hi Russ, thanks for that tutorial on the aliases and organization. I was hoping that cleaning up that aliases folder in the Shared Users library would solve this issue, but unfortunately it hasn't.

Are there some other places where this information could be stored?

Every time I instantiate Structure that folder reappears. I thought maybe it's caused by the Sine wave patch, so I saved a session with just an empty Structure instance. It still recreates that folder when I open the session.

Thanks,
jim
Sorry Jim, it still recreates which folder?
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2009, 10:12 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: Structure keeps recreating old folder

The folder that I used to have my samples in. Let's call it OLDSampleFolder. It no longer exists. The files are now in Samples>Structure folder.

Whenever I instantiate Structure it recreates the folder OLDSampleFolder. Is there some default setting or pref somewhere that stores this information?

As I said even a session with a blank Structure instrument will recreate that folder when opened.
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2009, 12:03 PM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: Structure keeps recreating old folder

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimlongo View Post
The folder that I used to have my samples in. Let's call it OLDSampleFolder. It no longer exists. The files are now in Samples>Structure folder.

Whenever I instantiate Structure it recreates the folder OLDSampleFolder. Is there some default setting or pref somewhere that stores this information?

As I said even a session with a blank Structure instrument will recreate that folder when opened.
Can you send me a screen shot of Structure when you have the browser section of Structure window open. airusersblog AT gmail DOT com
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-19-2009, 08:09 PM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: Structure keeps recreating old folder

Hi Russ, did you get my email?

jim
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-20-2009, 02:10 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: Structure keeps recreating old folder

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimlongo View Post
Hi Russ, did you get my email?

jim
Got the first with the pics and replied - did you get that?
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-20-2009, 07:04 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: Structure keeps recreating old folder

No, I didn't receive it, not even as junkmail.
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Structure 1.1/Structure Free Sounds/Sample folder DTheone Virtual Instruments 9 03-29-2011 06:25 PM
Lost Structure free settings folder rikttt Virtual Instruments 0 01-12-2010 02:10 AM
FYI Save copy in bug with folder structure 7.3.1cs5 Noiz2 Post - Surround - Video 2 11-14-2007 03:06 AM
Structure - recreating patch database file Eric Lambert Virtual Instruments 16 09-17-2007 07:12 PM
Instruments Folder For Structure Free Rhapsody Virtual Instruments 2 09-12-2007 12:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com