Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2011, 01:44 PM
Amsus Amsus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 6
Default No Sound from Digi 003

The general problem:

We are not running or haven't got Pro Tools installed. But only the digi coreaudio stand alone, version 8.0.3.
We (try to) use Reason 6 as main sequencer.
There is great issues after the update from Reason 5 & Record 1.5, to reason 6.

1. In Audio MIDI Setup, it recognizes the 003 in Midi Devices, in Audio Devices it says: Sound out not supported.
2. In Digi Coreaudio Manager > HW Setup, we only have the basic info listed: Peripherals, Clock Source, Sample rate etc. We haven't got any Channel info or listing.
3. In system Preferences > Sound. We have our Digi 003 checked and it is registered only as working for sound in - Not out.
4. Reason let's us choose the Digi 003 and gives us the greens V, but then turns to a red X afterwards, in audio preferences.
5. We have tried to switch reason to run 32 bit, but still no luck.
6. We tried setting the samplerate up to 96Khz. No luck.

We've been very happy with our 003 since purchase in 2009 - till now.
Please help us.

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2011, 01:57 PM
Amsus Amsus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 6
Default Re: No Sound from Digi 003

Here is a Konsol crash report...

04/10/11 20.57.46 Reason[254] Error loading /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/HAL/Digidesign CoreAudio.plugin/Contents/MacOS/Digidesign CoreAudio: dlopen(/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/HAL/Digidesign CoreAudio.plugin/Contents/MacOS/Digidesign CoreAudio, 262): no suitable image found.
Did find:
/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/HAL/Digidesign CoreAudio.plugin/Contents/MacOS/Digidesign CoreAudio: no matching architecture in universal wrapper

04/10/11 20.57.46 Reason[254] Cannot find function pointer NewDigiCoreAudioPlugIn for factory B8A063B5-2F3D-444A-88CB-D0B8F1B22042 in CFBundle/CFPlugIn 0x124b4cdd0 </Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/HAL/Digidesign CoreAudio.plugin> (bundle, not loaded)

04/10/11 20.58.07 [0x0-0x13013].se.propellerheads.reason[254] starting exception handler

04/10/11 20.59.12 Reason[271] Error loading /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/HAL/Digidesign CoreAudio.plugin/Contents/MacOS/Digidesign CoreAudio: dlopen(/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/HAL/Digidesign CoreAudio.plugin/Contents/MacOS/Digidesign CoreAudio, 262): no suitable image found.
Did find:
/Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/HAL/Digidesign CoreAudio.plugin/Contents/MacOS/Digidesign CoreAudio: no matching architecture in universal wrapper
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2011, 01:54 PM
Amsus Amsus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 6
Unhappy Re: No Sound from Digi 003

Seriously? No help??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2011, 02:01 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: No Sound from Digi 003

Have you tried reinstalling or updating the driver?
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2011, 08:38 AM
Amsus Amsus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 6
Default Re: No Sound from Digi 003

Yeah..

We tried installing the 7.4.2 driver, and that went terribly wrong in OSX 10.5.8.
Updated the driver to 8.0.3, and now Reason can find our hardware, but still wont work together with it. It's starts up in Reason preferences/Audio with build in sound, and when we change it to the Digi hardware, it freezes for a few seconds, the goes red X on us. As in audiocard not available.

We tried almost anything else. Last resort, well second to last, is installing OSX 10.6 and upgrades, that is in the mail, and will be delivered in a week.

But if that doesnt work, i think we are gonna drop the Digidesign/Avid hardware. And that is too bad, because we have been very happy with our 003 rack.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No sound from digi 002! GiantSwan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 08-03-2008 04:57 PM
No sound from my DIgi 002 autbra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-06-2007 08:34 AM
Best possible sound out of a digi 002 brownj24 Tips & Tricks 23 01-01-2007 04:47 PM
digi 001 - G4 = no sound! wolfcub93 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-03-2003 01:51 AM
Digi/Old Dub Sound? jx3p0 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-21-2002 01:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com