Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2015, 08:59 AM
rolybarabas rolybarabas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bucharest, RO
Posts: 93
Default Trouble with pt 11.3.1 and s3l 4.5.2

Hello

I am in big trouble with my S3L and my Pro Tools, even if I just updated to Yosemite. Previously I was on Maveriks and got the same issue.:

Case 1:
Pro Tools is connected with S3L through avb (cat5 cable) on the B port of the console. When I open my playback session, PT freezes and it opens very slow. When finally opens, I cannot play the session. The play and stop buttons are simultaneously clipping but not play... "External Devices" is off in S3L / OPTIONS / DEVICES, eve if the session is opened.


Case 2:
Pro Tools is connected with S3L through avb (cat5 cable) on the B port of the engine. When I open my playback session, everything seems to be fine and it opens normally. I can play the session but nothing is received on S3L. "External Devices" is also off in S3L / OPTIONS / DEVICES, even if the session is opened.

I tried to replace the cat5 cable, to move from network port to thunderbolt, to remove the console from the system and others. Nothing worked.

"E3 Engine" checked in "Show Network Device Browser"
Playback Engine: "E3 Engine ad88:AVB"
Buffer size: 512, 1024
Even VENUE Link is fine, it works I can even import sessions from Venue...
No blue squares on PATCHBAY / INPUTS / PRO TOOLS. They are mauve and gray.
OSX / SYSTEM PREFERENCES / NETWORK - connection is yellow, not green (Self
Assigned IP)
Could it be a network issue (windows and mac)?

SYSTEM CONFIGURATION:

S3L SYSTEM
AVID S3L WITH 4.5.2.368
YOSEMITE
PRO TOOLS 11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2015, 09:17 AM
Karel Noon Karel Noon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Posts: 248
Default Re: Trouble with pt 11.3.1 and s3l 4.5.2

Have you checked this article:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=370313

you should try port C and on your mac uncheck the AVB device in the network device browser and re-check the box, that did it for me
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2015, 09:36 AM
rolybarabas rolybarabas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bucharest, RO
Posts: 93
Default Re: Trouble with pt 11.3.1 and s3l 4.5.2

1000 thanks, Karel!
Port C, not port A on E3.
It worked!

Good Luck!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2015, 05:11 PM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 598
Default Re: Trouble with pt 11.3.1 and s3l 4.5.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by rolybarabas View Post
1000 thanks, Karel!
Port C, not port A on E3.
It worked!

Good Luck!
Huh, don't know what to believe now, Avid is telling us to:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=370313
__________________
VENUE FAQ & download links, useful
AVID VENUE ILok driver download
VENUE Plugin DSP usage

My AVID:
  • Room A > HD4Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix / Artist Control
  • Room B > HD3Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix
  • Big Live > VENUE Profile 48/24 + 2nd Snake card, IOx, FWx, HDx, PQ Rack, 8 x PQ Controllers
  • Small Live > S3L-32 + Mac Mini - two systems - combined one 64/32 FOH / Mon setup
  • On stage > Pro Tools on laptop with variety of M-Audio boxes
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2015, 11:54 PM
Karel Noon Karel Noon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Posts: 248
Default Re: Trouble with pt 11.3.1 and s3l 4.5.2

Always connect S3 control surface Network Port A to E3 engine Network Port C. 


Split it into two sentences:

Always connect control surface network port A, and connect that to the E3 engine network port C.

So it's the same, and is correct.

If you have Surface - E3 - stagebox - stagebox you will connect:

A - C / A - A / B - A

Please correct me if I'm wrong :)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2015, 08:21 AM
Davoetta Davoetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 139
Default Re: Trouble with pt 11.3.1 and s3l 4.5.2

Yes, i see it also this way.

Oh boy - i thought AVB was so fault-tolerant...

Remember Kristo as u said:
http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2183775&postcount=13

U also connected the MAC to Port C on the Engine - as i do. So this is not possible anymore?
Any thoughts here?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2015, 08:58 AM
rolybarabas rolybarabas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bucharest, RO
Posts: 93
Default Re: Trouble with pt 11.3.1 and s3l 4.5.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davoetta View Post
Yes, i see it also this way.

Oh boy - i thought AVB was so fault-tolerant...

Remember Kristo as u said:
http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2183775&postcount=13

U also connected the MAC to Port C on the Engine - as i do. So this is not possible anymore?
Any thoughts here?
Not in 4.5, as I tried. :)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-07-2015, 05:20 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Trouble with pt 11.3.1 and s3l 4.5.2

Hi,

As long as the Pro Tools computer is plugged into engine port C, either indirectly (e.g., through the S3 surface), or directly, it should work. The port C requirement is due to the way redundancy on engine ports A and B work.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-07-2015, 05:32 PM
Kristo Kotkas's Avatar
Kristo Kotkas Kristo Kotkas is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tallinn, Estonia
Posts: 598
Default Re: Trouble with pt 11.3.1 and s3l 4.5.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheldon Radford View Post
Hi,

As long as the Pro Tools computer is plugged into engine port C, either indirectly (e.g., through the S3 surface), or directly, it should work. The port C requirement is due to the way redundancy on engine ports A and B work.

Sheldon
Thanks for dropping in Sheldon!

So, in another words, would it still be OK to have the surface in the redundancy ring and PT on port C? Or is it now much preferred that we keep only the stage boxes and the engine in a ring (A-B-A-B-A-B ect. ect) and surface sits on port C with the PT computer?
__________________
VENUE FAQ & download links, useful
AVID VENUE ILok driver download
VENUE Plugin DSP usage

My AVID:
  • Room A > HD4Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix / Artist Control
  • Room B > HD3Accel PCI-CustoMac / 192D / PTHD10 / 2 x Artist Mix
  • Big Live > VENUE Profile 48/24 + 2nd Snake card, IOx, FWx, HDx, PQ Rack, 8 x PQ Controllers
  • Small Live > S3L-32 + Mac Mini - two systems - combined one 64/32 FOH / Mon setup
  • On stage > Pro Tools on laptop with variety of M-Audio boxes
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual screen, Video trouble. Not that kind of a trouble... 11miles Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-25-2009 10:28 AM
Having BIG TROUBLE need help izzyreal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-21-2005 06:30 PM
Having trouble Need Help izzyreal Post - Surround - Video 1 08-17-2005 05:01 AM
Trouble using BFD and 6.9 WRX07 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-15-2005 09:24 AM
we are in trouble! j creasey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-18-2002 10:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com