Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-23-2015, 08:21 PM
Jeffery Foster Jeffery Foster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2
Default [SOLVED] Has anyone successfully installed Waves v9 on 3.1.1?

Greetings,

I am having a terrible time trying to install our new Waves v9 Mercury bundle onto our SC48. I have been on phone support with both Avid and Waves, and everyone is stumped.

Important details:
1. We have completely nuked all traces of the existing waves plug ins in order to start for scratch. All files and folders with "waves" in the name is gone.
2. I have d'ld "Waves_For_Venue2.exe", and extracted the files to the root level on my flash drive. Inserted flash drive to console and...
3. Waves v9 shows up in the drop down list on the left side of the plug in screen.
4. I choose Waves v9 and click "install" in the center. This starts an hour long process to install the plug ins and accepting the Waves license.
5. With my license USB key inserted, I Try to instatiate any of my new Waves v9 plugins, that are now listed individually in the appropriate drop down list.
6. Receive Waves License Error that the plug in doesn't have a valid license, "skip or scan again?"
7. Pour whiskey into glass, start process over....

For the obvious things, I have used more than one USB sticks, each formatted to FAT32 on a PC. Waves has verified that my licenses are indeed active and correct.

Please, for whomever can solve this, you'll have untold riches.

Last edited by Jeffery Foster; 06-24-2015 at 06:17 PM. Reason: Solved
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2015, 08:27 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Has anyone successfully installed Waves v9 on 3.1.1?

Hi Jeffrey,

Sorry this seems to be problematic. One thing to check is whether the console could possibly have been affected by some malware. This can cause issues with plug-in installs, including Waves.

Info on malware here:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...nd-Malware-FAQ

Be sure to scan all USB keys, including those with the waves license.
If that's not it its worth trying a full system restore and starting clean
Let us know how it goes.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2015, 11:02 PM
Davoetta Davoetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Austria
Posts: 139
Default Re: Has anyone successfully installed Waves v9 on 3.1.1?

Have u tried another USB Key?
Maybe the one where the Licenses are on could not be read by the Console?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2015, 06:23 PM
Jeffery Foster Jeffery Foster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2
Default Re: [SOLVED] Has anyone successfully installed Waves v9 on 3.1.1?

I solved this problem. Here's a fun fact;

I had to format the USB key (that holds my Waves license) on a Windows XP machine, as opposed to a Windows 7 machine.

Windows 7 FAT32 = USB key showed up as Hard Disk Drive
Windows XP FAT32 = USB key showed up as Device With Removable Storage

Waves read the Device With Removable Storage for the license file.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-25-2015, 12:26 AM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: [SOLVED] Has anyone successfully installed Waves v9 on 3.1.1?

Wow, thanks Jeffery. That's an obscure trick. We'll be sure to document it and let Waves know.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-25-2015, 02:53 AM
Andy Gone's Avatar
Andy Gone Andy Gone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 210
Default Re: [SOLVED] Has anyone successfully installed Waves v9 on 3.1.1?

Ugh... My Win7pro formats FAT32 as 'removable disc', and Waves reads it OK.

But anyway, thanks for head up, good to know!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Successfully installed 12 but no Ilok license? soybalm Pro Tools 12 14 03-25-2015 02:46 PM
Waves 9 installer only installed AAX? anackman AAX Plug-ins 1 05-10-2014 08:01 AM
Pro Tools 9 Installed successfully - but Airport needs to be off? TheNoize macOS 21 11-03-2012 08:15 PM
PT10.3.1 successfully installed Hanswurstlsepp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 28 10-22-2012 11:51 AM
Having Waves 5 and 7 installed together Reb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-12-2009 06:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com