Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-30-2014, 12:37 PM
rdobra rdobra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London UK
Posts: 44
Default Re: S3L Venue Link trouble

Right, without doing anything different then in my previous attempts to get VENUE link working, it does now show in Setup/Peripherals/Venue as connected. I can drop markers now in Pro Tools via snapshots, I can arm, record enable, start recording, etc but I cannot create session from VENUE or import track names. It gives me this :

by selecting the option - Create Session from VENUE - '' There are currently no interfaces in I/O Setup which are known to be connected to VENUE ''
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-01-2014, 03:51 PM
Mike Z's Avatar
Mike Z Mike Z is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mountain View
Posts: 109
Default Re: S3L Venue Link trouble

can you check to make sure the TCD/UPD setting is set to the default value of 29292 on both the S3L and the Pro Tools computer in Setups>Peripherals>VENUE?

Let us know!

Thanks,
-Mike
__________________
Avid Live Sound Support
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-02-2014, 01:01 AM
rdobra rdobra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London UK
Posts: 44
Default Re: S3L Venue Link trouble

Hi Mike,

both VENUE and Pro Tools are set to 29292.
At the moment, creating a session from VENUE or Importing tracks from VENUE are leading to this dialog - '' There are currently no interfaces in I/O Setup which are known to be connected to VENUE '', everything else in VENUE link is working as expected.

Thanks,

Radu
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-02-2014, 03:01 AM
pmueller pmueller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 159
Default Re: S3L Venue Link trouble

Turn off FireWall and WI-FI by starting Protools.

This may help.

Best, Patrick
__________________
Tonkultur.ch remote recording services / Gear in use > | Venue Profile / 2xMadi Option Card / 2x SnakeCard / ANO A-Net / HD4 Accel / PT10HD / 2x HD MADI | Venue S3L-x / PT11HD
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-02-2014, 06:04 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: S3L Venue Link trouble

I made this video presenting the problem:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MJMBODlRGDY
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-02-2014, 04:56 PM
Mike Z's Avatar
Mike Z Mike Z is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mountain View
Posts: 109
Default Re: S3L Venue Link trouble

milaswewski,

Can you show us a picture or describe the settings for the Ethernet Connection in System Preferences>Network?

This should be set to DHCP and should show the same IP address beginning with 169.

Also, what do you see in the Pro Tools IO setup?

Thanks, and be sure to restore the default TCP/UDP setting of 29292 on both systems.

let me know,
-Mike
__________________
Avid Live Sound Support
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-02-2014, 05:17 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: S3L Venue Link trouble

Hi,

Try this:
1. Set Pro Tools to default TCP/UDP 29292
2. Set VENUE system to default TCP/UDP 29292 (options>interaction)
3. Shut down and reboot the VENUE system

This has worked for me in a similar situation.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-03-2014, 01:07 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: S3L Venue Link trouble

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheldon Radford View Post
Hi,

Try this:
1. Set Pro Tools to default TCP/UDP 29292
2. Set VENUE system to default TCP/UDP 29292 (options>interaction)
3. Shut down and reboot the VENUE system

This has worked for me in a similar situation.

Sheldon
Thanks a lot! That worked! I actually tried steps 1 and 2 yesterday and it didn't work. I shut the console down and left it there for the night. This morning I looked at your post and first I thought "I've already tried that" but then I realised I did not reboot the Venue. It worked straight after I booted it this morning. Thank you!
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-03-2014, 02:01 AM
Valentyn Valentyn is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Earth
Posts: 262
Default Re: S3L Venue Link trouble

Wow! And now I know why this happens
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-03-2014, 07:58 AM
Valentyn Valentyn is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Earth
Posts: 262
Default Re: S3L Venue Link trouble

So, to summarize:

Venue Link port setting needs to be kept at 29292 (default value) in VENUE 4.5.0/4.5.1 in order to establish a connection to Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Having trouble getting SC48 to work with Venue link on alternate network interface blantonlew VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 07-12-2013 12:36 PM
Venue link (inactive) kurt-jen VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 09-29-2011 09:15 PM
Venue link issue digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 13 07-19-2011 07:44 AM
Venue Link and VNC mariojorgeandrade VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 11-16-2010 09:27 AM
Cannot link Venue SC48 to laptop with FWx jmillgrip VENUE Live Sound Systems 7 03-24-2010 02:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com