Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2010, 12:32 AM
fisaac fisaac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 14
Default Error -6031

hi to everybosy
i put my new hd 1 in my pc sistem, thi sistem:
Mb asus p5q pro
cpu q6600
4 gb ram kingston
v: ati 4550

in playback pt8 shows me the error -6031 end stops performance...
i set 2 processor for rtas, but... nothing
i started digitest and show mefor all 16 channels:
peripheral digital loopback test cannel 1 : failed
pattern 1 not started (16777209) (failed 4 times)

Can you please help me?


sorry for my bad english
Francesco
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2010, 01:32 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,542
Default Re: Error -6031

Try updating your ATI graphic driver to the most recent one. Get it from the ATI website only. If this doesn't work, remove the ATI graphic driver and use the default windows graphic driver to see if there is a change. I would try those two trouble shooting steps first. Also, post as a Sandra report so we can see a detailed spec of your system.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2010, 02:19 AM
fisaac fisaac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 14
Default Re: Error -6031

ok, i'm going to post it very soon...
tje problem can be the os?
i have an xp home
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2010, 09:44 AM
fisaac fisaac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 14
Default Re: Error -6031

this is the sandra's report about hardware:
SiSoftware Sandra

Sistema
Modello : System manufacturer P5Q-PRO
Workgroup : *****
Nome Host : *****
Utente : *****
Processore
Modello : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
Velocità : 2.4GHz
Core per Processore : 4 Unità
Thread per Core : 1 Unità
Tipo : Quad-Core
Cache Dati Interna : 4x 32kB, Sincrono, Write-Thru, 8-way set, 64 byte line size
Cache L2 On-board : 2x 4MB, ECC, Sincrono, ATC, 16-way set, 64 byte line size, 2 thread condivisi

Sistema
Mainboard : Asus P5Q-PRO
BIOS Sistema : AMI 1104 07/31/2008
Bus : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Supporto MP : No
MP APIC : Sì
Memoria Totale : 3.25GB DIMM DDR2 DDR3

Chipset
Modello : ASUS P45/P43/G45/G43 DRAM Controller
Velocità Front Side Bus (FSB) : 4x 267MHz (1GHz)
Memoria Totale : 4GB DIMM DDR2 DDR3
Velocità Bus di Memoria : 2x 401MHz (802MHz)

Moduli di Memoria
Modulo di Memoria : Kingston 99U5429-007A00LF 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)
Modulo di Memoria : Kingston 99U5429-007A00LF 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)

Sistema Video
Adattatore Video : ATI Radeon HD 4300/4500 Series (40 SP 600MHz, 512MB DDR3 2x750MHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)
Adattatore Video : ATI Radeon HD 4300/4500 Series (40 SP 600MHz, 512MB DDR3 2x750MHz, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Processore Grafico (GPU)
Adattatore : ATI Radeon HD 4300/4500 Series (40SP 2C 600MHz, 512MB 750MHz)

Unità di Memorizzazione Fisiche
MAXTOR STM3500320AS 500.1GB (SATA150, 7200rpm, NCQ) : 466GB (C:)
MAXTOR STM3500320AS 500.1GB (SATA150, 7200rpm, NCQ) : 466GB (E:)
HL-DT-STDVD-RAM GH22NS30 (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 8GB (D:)

Unità di Memorizzazione Logiche
Disco Rigido (C:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ MAXTOR STM3500320AS 500.1GB (SATA150, 7200rpm, NCQ)
Disco Rigido (E:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ MAXTOR STM3500320AS 500.1GB (SATA150, 7200rpm, NCQ)
Pro Tools HD (D:) : 8GB (CDFS) @ HL-DT-STDVD-RAM GH22NS30 (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
3.5" 1.44MB (A:) : N/A

Periferiche
Controller LPC Hub 1 : ASUS LPC Interface Controller
Controller Legacy LPC 1 : T0 A5-13h
Periferica Audio : PC Partner R700 Audio Device [Radeon HD 4000 Series]
Codec Audio : ATI (AMD) AA01h
Porte Seriali : 1
Controller Disco : ASUS 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Controller Disco : ASUS 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Controller Disco : ASUS 6121 SATA2 Controller
Controller USB 1 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #4
Controller USB 2 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #5
Controller USB 3 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #6
Controller USB 4 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #2
Controller USB 5 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #1
Controller USB 6 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #2
Controller USB 7 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #3
Controller USB 8 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #1
Controller FireWire/1394 1 : TI TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
Controller FireWire/1394 2 : ASUS IEEE 1394a Firewire Controller
Controller di Sistema SMBus 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Servizi di Networking
Adattatori di Rete : Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCI-E Ethernet Controller - Miniport dell'Utilità di pianificazione pacchetti (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Risparmio Energetico
Stato Alimentazione Esterna : In linea

Sistema Operativo
Sistema Windows : Microsoft Windows XP Home 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 3)
Conformità della piattaforma : x86
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2010, 10:19 AM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: Error -6031

Make sure to have the lan ports disabled that are not in use. No internet connection. Diable onboard audio. Swap the order of the hd cards.
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2010, 05:11 AM
fisaac fisaac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 14
Default Re: Error -6031

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fullsound Recording View Post
Make sure to have the lan ports disabled that are not in use. No internet connection. Diable onboard audio. Swap the order of the hd cards.
ok, i'm going to try it!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-23-2010, 10:38 AM
fisaac fisaac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 14
Default Re: Error -6031

nothing to do...
it doesn't works
the same error in playback without effects
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-23-2010, 11:52 AM
fisaac fisaac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 14
Default Re: Error -6031

I'm very tired... I don't know what i should do...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-23-2010, 12:50 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,542
Default Re: Error -6031

Quote:
Originally Posted by fisaac View Post
I'm very tired... I don't know what i should do...
Did you do this?

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-23-2010, 03:57 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,395
Default Re: Error -6031

have you tried pulling out your cards and reseating them?
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run out of CPU error 6031 Roland Clarke Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-22-2013 08:41 AM
error -6031 cwarrenk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-09-2009 10:39 AM
Possible fix for DAE error -6031 dvine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-09-2003 07:50 PM
Digi 001 - Logic Audio - (Error -6031) and the error (-10011) - Direct I/O booyaaslam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-04-2002 01:55 AM
DAE error -6031 binet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-09-2000 06:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com