Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2010, 12:28 PM
arnielarsen arnielarsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 24
Unhappy -6031 errors, clicks and pops

Issue 1. The Command 8, I installed the drivers for the command 8 when Pro Tools was originally installed. When I check peripherals in Pro Tools it shows, Type Command 8, but the receive from and the send to show USB audio device. I looked at the drop down to see if the command 8 was listed and it was not. The Command 8 appears to be working but I'm concerned it's not right. When I check Device Manager it's shows as a USB Audio Device and has the Micrisoft drivers version 5.1.2535.0.

Issue 2. System Error (-6031). The system shuts down occasional and has this error message. “ Overload CPU, Check for compatible disk drivers and try the following remove RTAS plug-ins increase “HW” buffer size in the playback engine dialog, or thin automation (-6031). I increase the “HW” buffer to 512 and the DAE playback buffer is set to Level 2.

Issue 3. I'm getting some clicks, tics and pops, This only appears to happen occasionally. I believe it may have something to do with 1 and 2 above.

Any help or direction you could provide would be greatly appreciated. Thank You Arnie Larsen.



System Summary
Manufacturer : PCAudioLabs
Mainboard : Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Chipset : Intel X58
Processor : Intel Core i7 960 @ 3200 MHz
Physical Memory : 8192 MB (4 x 2048 DDR3-SDRAM )
Video Card : ATI Radeon HD 4300/4500 Series
Hard Disk : ST31000528AS (1000 GB)
Hard Disk : ST31000528AS (1000 GB)
Hard Disk : ST3250318AS (250 GB)
DVD-Rom Drive : PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-218L
Monitor Type : Samsung SyncMaster - 23 inches
Network Card : RTL8168/8111 PCIe Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
Network Card : RTL8168/8111 PCIe Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
Operating System : Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.01.2600 Service Pack 3
DirectX : Version 9.0c (March 2006)

Mainboard
Manufacturer : Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
Mainboard : Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Bios : Award Software International, Inc.
Chipset : Intel X58
Physical Memory : 8192 MB DDR3-SDRAM
LPC bus : Yes
PCI Bus : Yes
Bus PCI-Express : Yes
USB Bus : Yes
SMBus/i2c Bus : Yes
Bus HyperTransport : No
Bus QPI : Yes
Bus CardBus : No
Bus FireWire : Yes

Processor
Processor : Intel Core i7 960
Frequency : 3200 MHz - (current : 3238.49 MHz)
Number of Core : 4
Support : Socket 1366 LGA
Cache L1 : 4 x 64 KB
Cache L2 : 2 x 256 KB
Cache L3 : 4 x 8192 KB
FPU Coprocessor : Present
Core 1 Activity : 0%
Core 2 Activity : 0%
Core 3 Activity : 0%
Core 4 Activity : 0%

Video
Number of monitor : 1
Monitor Type : Samsung SyncMaster
Video Card : ATI Radeon HD 4300/4500 Series
Current Display : 1440x900 pixels at 60 Hz in True Colors (32-bit)
OpenGL : Yes
GDI Plus : Yes

I\O Ports
Port installed : Intel(R) ICH10 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 3A37
Port installed : Intel(R) ICH10 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 3A38
Port installed : Intel(R) ICH10 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 3A39
Port installed : Intel(R) ICH10 Family USB Enhanced Host Controller - 3A3C
Port installed : Intel(R) ICH10 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 3A34
Port installed : Intel(R) ICH10 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 3A35
Port installed : Intel(R) ICH10 Family USB Universal Host Controller - 3A36
Port installed : Intel(R) ICH10 Family USB Enhanced Host Controller – 3A3A


Drives
Number of Disk Controller : 2
Number of Hard Disk : 3
Number of CD-ROM Drive : 1
Drives Letters : C:\ D:\ E:\ F:\
Drive C: (Hard Disk) : 231 GB available on 250 GB
Drive D: (DVD-Rom) : 0 KB available on 0 KB
Drive E: (Hard Disk) : 956 GB available on 1000 GB
Drive F: (Hard Disk) : 992 GB available on 1000 GB


Devices
Type of mouse : PS/2 Compatible Mouse
Type of keyboard : Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Joystick : None
HID Devices : No
SCSI Host #0 : 4 Device(s)
SCSI Controller : GIGABYTE GBB36X Controller
Device : Motorola 56361 Audio I/O Controller (MIDI)
Device : Motorola 56361 Audio I/O Controller (MIDI)
Device : Motorola 56361 Audio I/O Controller (MIDI)
Device : Motorola 56361 Audio I/O Controller (MIDI)
Device : Motorola 56361 Audio I/O Controller (MIDI)
Device : Motorola 56361 Audio I/O Controller (MIDI)
Trusted Platform Module : No

Multimedia
Device Audio : 82801J (ICH10) HD Audio Controller
Device Audio : 82801J (ICH10) HD Audio Controller
Device Audio : 82801J (ICH10) HD Audio Controller
Audio Playback : Realtek HD Audio output
Audio Playback : ATI HD Audio rear output
Audio Playback : Microsoft Sound Mapper
Audio Recording : Realtek HD Audio Input
Audio Recording : Realtek HD Digital input
MIDI Output : USB Audio Device
MIDI Output : USB Audio Device [2]
MIDI Output : USB Audio Device [3]
MIDI Output : Microsoft GS Wavetable SW Synth
MIDI Output : Microsoft MIDI Mapper
MIDI Input : USB Audio Device
MIDI Input : USB Audio Device [2]
Mixer Device : Realtek HD Audio output
Mixer Device : ATI HD Audio rear output
Mixer Device : Realtek HD Digital input
Mixer Device : Realtek HD Audio Input
Device multimedia : AVIVideo
Device multimedia : CDAudio
Device multimedia : Sequencer
Device multimedia : WaveAudio
Device multimedia : MPEGVideo
Audio Compression : Microsoft IMA ADPCM CODEC
Audio Compression : Microsoft ADPCM CODEC
Audio Compression : Microsoft CCITT G.711 A-Law and u-Law CODEC
Audio Compression : Microsoft GSM 6.10 Audio CODEC
Audio Compression : DSP Group TrueSpeech(TM) Software CODEC
Audio Compression : Microsoft G.723.1 CODEC
Audio Compression : Windows Media Audio
Audio Compression : Sipro Lab Telecom ACELP.net audio codec
Audio Compression : Indeo® audio software
Audio Compression : Fraunhofer IIS MPEG Layer-3 Codec (advanced)
Audio Compression : Microsoft PCM Converter
Video Compression : Cinepak Codec by Radius
Video Compression : Intel 4:2:0 Video V2.50
Video Compression : Intel Indeo(R) Video R3.2
Video Compression : Intel Indeo(R) Video R3.2
Video Compression : Intel Indeo® Video 4.5
Video Compression : Intel IYUV codec
Video Compression : Microsoft RLE
Video Compression : Microsoft Video 1
Video Compression : Microsoft YUV
Video Compression : Microsoft YUV
Video Compression : Toshiba YUV Codec
Video Compression : Microsoft YUV
Video Compression : Microsoft H.263 Video Codec
Video Compression : Microsoft H.261 Video Codec
Video Compression : Indeo® video 5.10

Network
Network : Yes
RAS Connection : No
Passport.Net : No
Winsock32 : v2.02
Network Connection : Local Area Connection
Network Connection : Local Area Connection 2
Network Connection : 1394 Connection 4
Network Card : Realtek RTL8168D(P)/8111D(P) PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC
Network Card : Realtek RTL8168D(P)/8111D(P) PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC
Network Card : 1394 Net Adapter
Local Group : Administrators
Local Group : Backup Operators
Local Group : Guests
Local Group : Network Configuration Operators
Local Group : Power Users
Local Group : Remote Desktop Users
Local Group : Replicator
Local Group : Users
Local Group : HelpServicesGroup
Local Group : Pro Tools Users
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2010, 03:47 PM
tunetown tunetown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sydney / Australia
Posts: 13
Default Re: -6031 errors, clicks and pops

I'd love to get this solved too. I have the same mobo but with the i7 940 cpu. I have followed all the suggested tweaks. I have changed card slots. I have disabled all C states in Bios etc.

I still get 6031 errors. I have come to the assumption that PTHD 8.03 cs2 hates our setup. I have been using Nuendo4 in the interim whilst waiting for a major PT update. I'm hoping they get this sorted.

Oh and this occurs with XP 32 bit as well as Win7 64 bit.

Cheers
__________________
i7 940 / EX-58 / 6 gig corsair / ATI 4670 / PT9 / UAD2 Quad / Apogee ad/da 16x's / 2 x RME HDSP9652
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2010, 02:35 PM
arnielarsen arnielarsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 24
Default Re: -6031 errors, clicks and pops

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2010, 06:32 PM
wrachilla wrachilla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Royal Oak, MI
Posts: 62
Default Re: -6031 errors, clicks and pops

If you have not already figured out the random clicks and pops...try increasing the H/W buffer size. I had a similar issue on a CD I was mastering for a national release...drove me nuts and I originally thought there was a dithering issue combined with a clock issue.

Turns out that PT8.0.3 does NOT like anything less than 1024 samples on the buffer size. The random clicks and pops disappeared once I set to 1024.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2010, 07:43 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,610
Default Re: -6031 errors, clicks and pops

There are several possible solutions for this, among them are:

1. Reverse the card order in the computer.
2. If you have multiple HD cards, reduce it to 1 card and see if the symptoms continue. If they do, try another slot. If they don't, add another card until the system is back together.
3. Update ALL drivers - and make sure they're updated. One customer had a network driver that he installed an update for, only to find out the update didn't 'take' until he manually chose the right driver.
4. If you have an NVidia card, make sure it's running a driver version higher than 1.81. You may have to try a couple different driver versions to find the one that workd properly on your system.
5. Disable your network card, wi-fi, bluetooth any other hardware that's not absolutely necessary to work in Pro Tools. All of those can cause interrupts that cause this error.
6. Follow the rest of the configuration and optimizations in the General Troubleshooting thread.

If, after you've tried all that, you're still having problems - please provide a Sandra report and a DPC latency report (make sure you have Pro Tools running when you do the DPC test) and a complete, detailed report about what you have or have not done.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-27-2010, 05:14 PM
arnielarsen arnielarsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 24
Default Re: -6031 errors, clicks and pops

Thank you I increased the H/W buffer size a couple days ago I'm keeping my fingers crossed but no pops or clicks, I'm now working on the 6031 thing. I'm going to work on tech solutions for this over the weekend, wish me luck
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-27-2010, 09:47 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,542
Default Re: -6031 errors, clicks and pops

Quote:
Originally Posted by arnielarsen View Post
Thank you I increased the H/W buffer size a couple days ago I'm keeping my fingers crossed but no pops or clicks, I'm now working on the 6031 thing. I'm going to work on tech solutions for this over the weekend, wish me luck
Target your graphics card first. I have fixed 7 HD systems with this issue and all were sorted with the graphics card. Nvidia drivers are usually the culprit, but ATI is not ruled out. Start by using the default windows graphics driver. If the issue is cleared up, which in most cases it indeed is, then you know it's the graphics driver. The next step would be to install the most recent Nvidia graphics driver and work backwards. If all invoke this error, then I would suggest an ATI card. That said, if the default windows graphic driver has the resolution that matches your specific monitor, I myself would leave it at that and then get to work and start recording.

Hope that helps.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-30-2010, 05:31 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,542
Default Re: -6031 errors, clicks and pops

Quote:
Originally Posted by arnielarsen View Post
Thank you I increased the H/W buffer size a couple days ago I'm keeping my fingers crossed but no pops or clicks, I'm now working on the 6031 thing. I'm going to work on tech solutions for this over the weekend, wish me luck
The weekend is here. I'll assume you have this all going and you are now recording. Any news? I'm curious to what the resolution was with your system.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-11-2010, 07:20 PM
tunetown tunetown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sydney / Australia
Posts: 13
Default Re: -6031 errors, clicks and pops

Finally had a chance to get back to this.

I swapped the ATI4670 video card from slot 1 of the Mobo to slot 2 and placed the magma PCIe card into slot 1. I was previously running the magma into the 8x slot because it's an 8 times card. It's now in the 16x slot 1 usually reserved for video.

I've now run PT8.04 on Win7 64 bit all morning in 96k and haven't got any 6031 errors.

I'm calling this sorted.

Thanks for your help.

Cheers
__________________
i7 940 / EX-58 / 6 gig corsair / ATI 4670 / PT9 / UAD2 Quad / Apogee ad/da 16x's / 2 x RME HDSP9652
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-11-2010, 07:31 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,542
Default Re: -6031 errors, clicks and pops

Quote:
Originally Posted by tunetown View Post

I've now run PT8.04 on Win7 64 bit all morning in 96k and haven't got any 6031 errors.

I'm calling this sorted.

Thanks for your help.

Cheers
Good to hear. I take it you're the OP with a new account?

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Continue 6031 errors Parisstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 11-26-2012 03:02 PM
random 6031 error and clicks- protools HD Oaudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 10-18-2011 01:51 AM
constant -6031 errors on PT 9 jonathan jetter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 22 12-20-2010 06:59 AM
8.0.1 cs1 still 6031 errors kinghand Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 30 11-18-2009 11:29 AM
-6031 errors Mark Wheaton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 12-20-2003 05:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com