Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2001, 02:10 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: ProTools with Roland XP30 Synth

hi, i dont know that much of midi either, but here's what i should do

Open a new midi-track, set it to record and start playing on your midi-stuff.

fiddling around like this made it possible for me to record all the settings i made to a midi-equiped outboard efect...

Otherwise take a look in the manual....


Bastiaan
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-24-2001, 02:20 PM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,296
Default Re: ProTools with Roland XP30 Synth

I did just that. Made a new track, all the connections are ok, it's record enabled, and i get nothing. I looked in the reference guide, but i didn't see anything about initially setting everything up. I started this thread in the MIDI section of the DUC too. Any help would be greatly appreciated, i want to see this thing work.

- kip
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM El Capitan | 2011 MacBook Pro 2.0GHz 4-Core i7 8GB RAM El Capitan | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2018 | Studio One 3.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2001, 02:41 PM
English Jim English Jim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Pedro, CA
Posts: 658
Default Re: ProTools with Roland XP30 Synth

Make sure the send channel on the synth and the recieve/record channel in PT are the same.
__________________
...don't you boys know any nice songs?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-24-2001, 02:47 PM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,686
Default Re: ProTools with Roland XP30 Synth

Kip,
We use a Roland Piano 3000S. We also use a Roland MT32 sound module that is a stand alone product that is hooked to the piano. I just unhooked the sound module and hooked up the piano to Digi so that I could simulate your setup.
Roland midi out to Digi midi in
Digi midi out to Roland midi in
Created Midi track
Set input of track to Digi001 / channel all
Set output of track to Digi001/ channel 1
Record enabled track and recorded a sample
Worked great. Played back through the piano speakers.

Recheck your cable input/outputs
Recheck your input/output on each track
Recheck your sounds/multimedia in control panel and make sure you have Digi as your midi device.
Good luck.
Allen
[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-24-2001, 02:48 PM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,296
Default Re: ProTools with Roland XP30 Synth

I've got the send and recieve all set to the same. channel 1 all around the board, and still nothing. is there anything i need to configure, add, setup, or should i be able to just plug in and go, as long as my connections are ok, and the channels are the same? this is puzzling.

- kip
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM El Capitan | 2011 MacBook Pro 2.0GHz 4-Core i7 8GB RAM El Capitan | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2018 | Studio One 3.5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-24-2001, 02:50 PM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,686
Default Re: ProTools with Roland XP30 Synth

Just need to make sure your inputs on the track are set correctly. As I said above, I just used Digi001/Channel all.
Keep us informed.
Allen [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-24-2001, 02:58 PM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,296
Default Re: ProTools with Roland XP30 Synth

This is killin me.

In my multimedia devices, the digi001 is my only available midi device, and yup, it's selected of course.

i created a midi track. input is ALL, and output is channel 1.

midi out on digi is hooked to midi in on my roland. and vice versa.

i have created an aux track to hear the playback from the l/r outs of the roland, that's of course working fine.

the midi cables are both good, cause i use the same ones with a Motor Mix from time to time, and never had a problem with that.

sounds like the problem could be in the setup somewhere of this xp-30?? the menus are pretty cryptic, but everything vital to MIDI looks ok. what could i be missing?

- kip
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM El Capitan | 2011 MacBook Pro 2.0GHz 4-Core i7 8GB RAM El Capitan | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2018 | Studio One 3.5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-24-2001, 03:11 PM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,296
Default Re: ProTools with Roland XP30 Synth

thanks everyone. well, i got it going. i did a factory reset on my xp-30 and it corrected whatever was wrong in the settings. i'm sure i'll have additional questions. like, how do i get the midi click to play? thanks again everyone.

- kip
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM El Capitan | 2011 MacBook Pro 2.0GHz 4-Core i7 8GB RAM El Capitan | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2018 | Studio One 3.5
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-24-2001, 03:15 PM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,686
Default Re: ProTools with Roland XP30 Synth

Congrats Kip,
Happy recording.
Allen [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-25-2001, 01:49 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,296
Default ProTools with Roland XP30 Synth

Howdy folks...

I am very very new to MIDI. So new I know little or nothing about it. I am trying to get my Roland XP-30 synth hooked up to my Digi001. What do I need to do to make this thing work? start from the top, cause so far i've gotten nowhere. does anyone else have a similar setup? i am in desperate need of assistance with this one.

- kip
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM El Capitan | 2011 MacBook Pro 2.0GHz 4-Core i7 8GB RAM El Capitan | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2018 | Studio One 3.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GR-50 roland guit synth gargoyle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-20-2003 06:12 AM
Roland V-Synth Vegadark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-23-2003 11:52 AM
How do I get my Roland xp30 to show up on midi inputs surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-31-2002 01:55 AM
Roland XP30 & PTle christoph3r MIDI 1 02-24-2001 11:21 PM
Seeking Roland XP30 or JV2080 OMS names templates proteus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-22-2000 01:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com