Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2016, 11:05 AM
jowens jowens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: San Carlos, CA. USA
Posts: 8
Default BFD3 Kits not loading

I just set up my new Mac Pro and am having issues with BFD3 running in Pro Tools 11.

BFD3 is running fine in stand alone mode.

In Pro Tools I set up a stereo instrument track using BFD3 - it loads the interface fine, but the kits, grooves etc are not loading.

I have the kits and other BFD content on my LaCie LBD external drive as recommended by fxpansion.

Is there a setting in Pro Tools where I need to point to the LaCie drive?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2016, 02:32 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,971
Default Re: BFD3 Kits not loading

Quote:
Originally Posted by jowens View Post
I just set up my new Mac Pro and am having issues with BFD3 running in Pro Tools 11.

BFD3 is running fine in stand alone mode.

In Pro Tools I set up a stereo instrument track using BFD3 - it loads the interface fine, but the kits, grooves etc are not loading.

I have the kits and other BFD content on my LaCie LBD external drive as recommended by fxpansion.

Is there a setting in Pro Tools where I need to point to the LaCie drive?

Thanks
You need to point BFD3 to where the kits and such are installed. If it works in standalone it has to work in whatever daw you use it. There's no separate setting in PT that you can set. Just make sure the drive doesn't sleep or is on a port that sleeps. Kits and grooves will only load when you need them or if you set BFD3 to load a certain preset at BFD3 startup.

Or are you saying the kits aren't showing in the left hand pane of the BFD3 gui? Make sure that pane is showing as it's possible to hide that.

Also you may want to think about posting about this over on the fxpansion site.

You don't say what OSX version you're running; if it's El Capitan I don't know if BFD3 is fully compatible with that.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BFD3 Picophone Buy & Sell 2 03-05-2016 01:55 PM
BFD3 Picophone Buy & Sell 0 10-14-2015 06:23 PM
BFD3 and Waves gtr 3 on PTE Placid casual Pro Tools Express on Windows 9 01-24-2015 03:01 PM
BFD3 Demo Now Available Southsidemusic AAX Plug-ins 1 12-10-2013 06:23 PM
BFD3 pre-order musicman691 AAX Plug-ins 251 10-30-2013 01:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com