Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2015, 03:34 PM
Oroz Oroz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: México
Posts: 259
Default PT 12 Meters Not Showing Red (clips)

Hi everyone, I'm having trouble with PT's meters. They're not showing red or clips anymore and it's very deceiving. I don't know what's going on, how can anyone mix this way?

I've tried changing to all type of meters and they all behave the same way (even the PT Classic). Even if I put the Master fader all the way up. Distortion is obvious, you can hear it but I can't see it.

What's up with that?

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2015, 03:42 PM
GeoffLee GeoffLee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 255
Default Re: PT 12 Meters Not Showing Red (clips)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oroz View Post
how can anyone mix this way?
I think it works for most people! I've got nothing useful to add except to say that you should have clip warning on steroids - the name of the track in the tracks list also turns red when the track meter shows a clip.
__________________
2010 iMac 4gig ram, OS 10.8.5, PT12.4, Saffire Pro 40, Octopre.
2011 Macbook Pro 4gig, OS 10.10.4, PT12.4, Fast Track
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2015, 04:39 PM
Oroz Oroz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: México
Posts: 259
Default Re: PT 12 Meters Not Showing Red (clips)

Two different set ups at different studios behave like this. I thought that it was something that PT 12 implemented with it's new meters or something like that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2015, 04:42 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: PT 12 Meters Not Showing Red (clips)

You should have yellow clip lights on all tracks but the master.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2015, 05:29 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,440
Default Re: PT 12 Meters Not Showing Red (clips)

I've seen this happen as well. It seems in the Edit window the meters won't show a red/clip, but they do in the Mix window.

I just assumed this was a bug, like the 10 million other things that have been present with 12HD...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2015, 05:30 PM
Z-Chord's Avatar
Z-Chord Z-Chord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Gainesville, Florida
Posts: 53
Default Re: PT 12 Meters Not Showing Red (clips)

Are you running the session at 32 bit float? I'm not for certain on this one, but I think that increases your headroom inside of the DAW a staggering amount. If so, the distortion from clipping that you're hearing is in your converters themselves and not in Pro Tools, which may be your issue. Again though, I'm just guessing. Anyone have anything to add to this postulation?
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.12
2018 i7 Mac Mini 32 GB RAM

"Great things are done by a series of small things brought together." -Vincent Van Gogh
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-06-2015, 05:37 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: PT 12 Meters Not Showing Red (clips)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Z-Chord View Post
Are you running the session at 32 bit float? I'm not for certain on this one, but I think that increases your headroom inside of the DAW a staggering amount.
PT internal mixer operates with floating point math regardless of session settings. Internal audio can exceed 0 dBFS without adverse effects as long as it is attenuated down below 0 dBFS before it gets sent out to a file or to a converter. Once you hit that master fader, you can actually clip.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-06-2015, 06:03 PM
GeoffLee GeoffLee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 255
Default Re: PT 12 Meters Not Showing Red (clips)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siegfried Meier View Post
I've seen this happen as well. It seems in the Edit window the meters won't show a red/clip, but they do in the Mix window.
Clip lights up in both my Edit and Mix windows. The track name also turns red in the Tracks list (edit and mix windows).
__________________
2010 iMac 4gig ram, OS 10.8.5, PT12.4, Saffire Pro 40, Octopre.
2011 Macbook Pro 4gig, OS 10.10.4, PT12.4, Fast Track
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-06-2015, 06:18 PM
Z-Chord's Avatar
Z-Chord Z-Chord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Gainesville, Florida
Posts: 53
Default Re: PT 12 Meters Not Showing Red (clips)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
PT internal mixer operates with floating point math regardless of session settings. Internal audio can exceed 0 dBFS without adverse effects as long as it is attenuated down below 0 dBFS before it gets sent out to a file or to a converter. Once you hit that master fader, you can actually clip.

Thank you for clearing that up for me. Best of luck to the OP!
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.12
2018 i7 Mac Mini 32 GB RAM

"Great things are done by a series of small things brought together." -Vincent Van Gogh
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-06-2015, 06:30 PM
Oroz Oroz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: México
Posts: 259
Default Re: PT 12 Meters Not Showing Red (clips)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Z-Chord View Post
Are you running the session at 32 bit float? I'm not for certain on this one, but I think that increases your headroom inside of the DAW a staggering amount. If so, the distortion from clipping that you're hearing is in your converters themselves and not in Pro Tools, which may be your issue. Again though, I'm just guessing. Anyone have anything to add to this postulation?
No, I'm running the session at 24 bits.

Best regards.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
showing parent clip group of offline-clips Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 2 04-14-2015 09:53 AM
edit window not showing clip on a meters dmitri85 Pro Tools 11 9 10-25-2014 04:03 PM
Meters showing inaudible sound when record enabling input 1 on the mbox 2 mini jt1432 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-15-2013 07:37 PM
no audio or meters showing on playback P,B,S Pro Tools 11 0 06-25-2013 06:45 AM
XMON central meter section not showing meters tonmeistermat ICON & C|24 2 11-15-2006 05:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com