Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2009, 12:49 PM
a7bull a7bull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 56
Default select Waves 6.06 plugins folder in 8.0.1

I have upgraded to 8.0.1 and everything seems great...no play/pause..much quicker etc.

EXCEPT everytime the program boots up it stops and asks me to "select Waves 6.06 plugins folder". I go to said plugins folder where they weirdly don't show up and I am not able to select the *&&^%$ folder.

I look in the same folder by way of my computer and its chock full of all my Waves plugs. so I x out of that little select Waves etc. window, bootup finishes and Protools works great but none of my Waves plugs show up. This is driving me insane.

The VST versions are, of course, fine and work as usual in Live 8.

Yes, I've trashed all the preferences and databases.

I'm sure, as usual, I'm doing something incredibly stupid. Can anybody tell me what it is this time? thanks!
Andy B
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2009, 04:51 PM
a7bull a7bull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 56
Default Re: select Waves 6.06 plugins folder in 8.0.1

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2009, 04:58 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Re: select Waves 6.06 plugins folder in 8.0.1

Uninstall and reinstall. Make sure you are using the newest downloader as they have recently updated.. I think it's v 6.08 or something.

I had no issues with installing PTLE 8.0.1 right over the top, so I'd say maybe a file got a bit knocked about during your install. A reinstall should help.

Peace!
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2009, 05:00 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,031
Default Re: select Waves 6.06 plugins folder in 8.0.1

Do you have both Waveshell files in your Digi plugins folder?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-06-2009, 05:34 PM
a7bull a7bull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 56
Default Re: select Waves 6.06 plugins folder in 8.0.1

Yep...both Wave files show up where they're supposed to be. I'll try the reinstall. Thanks Tom!

Andy B
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2009, 02:24 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,642
Default Re: select Waves 6.06 plugins folder in 8.0.1

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...&categoryid=34
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-08-2009, 04:52 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,213
Default Re: select Waves 6.06 plugins folder in 8.0.1

Works just fine for OS X I'm sure, but how about XP or Vista?



Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-09-2009, 01:49 PM
a7bull a7bull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 56
Default Re: select Waves 6.06 plugins folder in 8.0.1

Without doing any of the suggested steps...3rd time I booted the system up after the update, everything was fine. Thanks for the advice you guys!
Andy B
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-17-2009, 11:47 PM
sammyfarr sammyfarr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London
Posts: 110
Default Re: select Waves 6.06 plugins folder in 8.0.1

the workaround suggested by digi doesnt work for me. but if i press escape when the waves dialog's come up PT will launch.... with no waves plugins available, any ideas?

PTHD 8.01, G5 Dual 2.5

waveshells 6.1.1 and 6.1.2 in the plugins folder
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Select Waves 7.1 Plug-Ins Folder DR_LI Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 10-06-2012 02:12 AM
Select Waves 6.1.1 Plugins Folder sleazedc Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 07-05-2012 10:10 PM
Waves plugins folder issue yop22 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-01-2009 09:43 AM
Waves 6.0.6 won't let me find plugins folder abbyin3d Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 05-20-2009 09:32 AM
Waves 6.0.6 and Pro Tools LE 8 - "Select Waves Plug-ins Folder" - Windows XP toustab 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 03-14-2009 02:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com