Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2011, 07:47 AM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 524
Default Just set up a Mac for the first time, please

lend me a hand.

I am trying to use the Eleven rack as my sound card. I cannot seem to find a way to get this right. I see Eleven in my system preferences and I can go to sounds and select Eleven as my input. But whether I chose Avid Core or Pro Tools Aggregate I/O for the output I cannot generate any sound.

Also, in Pro Tools, the inputs in the mixer state Built In Mic 1 2 and Built In Input 1 2.

Man, for a 20 year PC guy this is frustrating cause I have no idea what to do?

iMac 5
Pro Tools 10
Eleven Rack
Mackie Speakers

Any help would be appreciated!
__________________
Sam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2011, 08:29 AM
madgt621 madgt621 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Current: Ikebukuro, Tokyo, Hails from: San Francisco
Posts: 486
Default Re: Just set up a Mac for the first time, please

The "System Preferences" window of OSX is different than what PT will use to output sound.

To get PT to use your 11R as the interface: with PT open, select "Setup", and then "Playback Engine". From here select "Eleven Rack" If you have a session currently open, it will prompt you to save your session, and restart it. This is ok, click yes and proceed.

If your I/O continues to show the "Built-in" I/O's, go to "Setup" and click "I/O" You can either "default" the I/O, or just load in the Eleven Rack I/O template that is installed with PT. After this the I/O should be correct.

You don't need to worry about Avid Core, and Pro Tools Aggregate I/O is something else entirely.
__________________
Macbook Pro OSX 10.6.8, 2.53 GHz Core 2 Duo, 8 GB RAM
Pro Tools 10.0.0
Ableton Live 8.2.1
RME Fireface 800
Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2011, 08:32 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,441
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam C View Post
lend me a hand.

I am trying to use the Eleven rack as my sound card. I cannot seem to find a way to get this right. I see Eleven in my system preferences and I can go to sounds and select Eleven as my input. But whether I chose Avid Core or Pro Tools Aggregate I/O for the output I cannot generate any sound.

Also, in Pro Tools, the inputs in the mixer state Built In Mic 1 2 and Built In Input 1 2.

Man, for a 20 year PC guy this is frustrating cause I have no idea what to do?

iMac 5
Pro Tools 10
Eleven Rack
Mackie Speakers

Any help would be appreciated!
Would you please follow the forum rules and not waste people's time by cross posting messages.

(he has already fixed the problem elsewhere).

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2011, 10:58 AM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 524
Default Re: Just set up a Mac for the first time, please

Quote:
Originally Posted by madgt621 View Post
The "System Preferences" window of OSX is different than what PT will use to output sound.

To get PT to use your 11R as the interface: with PT open, select "Setup", and then "Playback Engine". From here select "Eleven Rack" If you have a session currently open, it will prompt you to save your session, and restart it. This is ok, click yes and proceed.

If your I/O continues to show the "Built-in" I/O's, go to "Setup" and click "I/O" You can either "default" the I/O, or just load in the Eleven Rack I/O template that is installed with PT. After this the I/O should be correct.

You don't need to worry about Avid Core, and Pro Tools Aggregate I/O is something else entirely.
Thanks for the info. I was really out of patience this AM trying to understand a computer that I brought home late last night and set up starting at 5AM. I am a very experienced player/recording person...with Pro Tools and Windows so this has been tough trying to get too much done before I leave for a week tomorrow...I know, my problem not yours.

Any way I am starting to get a bit of a feel for the Mac but I will probably be back with more questions.

Thanks again.
__________________
Sam
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2011, 11:01 AM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 524
Default Re: Just set up a Mac for the first time, please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Would you please follow the forum rules and not waste people's time by cross posting messages.

(he has already fixed the problem elsewhere).

Darryl
You are saying it in a plural fashion. I think the only people pissed and wasting time is you. Hopefully you kind find a more significant reason to be pissy.
__________________
Sam
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2011, 10:07 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,441
Default Re: Just set up a Mac for the first time, please

This is a user forum, other users here genuinely want to help but when people cross post stuff it typically ends up with multiple threads going off in different directions. Just post once and you'll often get a quick reply. Cross posting does waste people's time. I'd hope you've been on DUC long enough to see the problem with that.

I was tryign to help you in the other thread, and to let other posters in this thread know things were addressed elsewhere.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2011, 06:40 AM
cessnapilot cessnapilot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sierra Vista, AZ
Posts: 342
Default Re: Just set up a Mac for the first time, please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
This is a user forum, other users here genuinely want to help but when people cross post stuff it typically ends up with multiple threads going off in different directions. Just post once and you'll often get a quick reply. Cross posting does waste people's time. I'd hope you've been on DUC long enough to see the problem with that.

I was tryign to help you in the other thread, and to let other posters in this thread know things were addressed elsewhere.

Darryl
That's what moderators are for. No one asked you to be a self appointed traffic cop here. Stay in your lane.
__________________
Al Levin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BIG BUG: Wrong playlist calculations when using AS Pitch 'n Time or Avid Time Shift Franco1967 Pro Tools 11 1 01-25-2014 12:31 PM
Clip Gain won’t update in real time during playback on Elastic Time tracks yanos macOS 0 06-03-2012 04:48 PM
message reads I/O setup has changed since last time session was opened last time peteor96 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-05-2011 09:29 PM
Slow boot-up time PT 8.0.4cs2 on Win 7 - plug-ins load every time jmac146 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 01-02-2011 05:49 PM
DIGI FEEDBACK: 'Real Time' Bounces-Time Effective? csiking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-20-2005 07:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com