Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2012, 12:57 AM
richpjr richpjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 110
Default Using an 11R with an MBox via S/PDIF and no PT - possible?

I attempted to hook up my 11R to an MBox 3 tonight using S/PDIF connections. The user guide gives instructions on how to set things up, but unfortunately my PT8LE is so wonky on Lion that I cannot access the Setup->Hardware menu to configure anything. Clicking the menu item does...nothing. A quick Google search showed other people who had experienced this as well. So bottom line is I can't change any hardware settings in PT. I know 8LE isn't supported on Lion and uninstalling and reinstalling it didn't help, so before I go off messing around trying to get it to work another DAW (Logic), is it even possible to configure the 11R to do this without using Pro Tools?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2012, 09:38 AM
madgt621 madgt621 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Current: Ikebukuro, Tokyo, Hails from: San Francisco
Posts: 486
Default Re: Using an 11R with an MBox via S/PDIF and no PT - possible?

This is very possible. The 3rd gen mboxes work with any core audio compliant DAW, this of course includes Logic. Because you have no access to the editor without PT, you will need to adjust your settings via the 11R itself.
__________________
Macbook Pro OSX 10.6.8, 2.53 GHz Core 2 Duo, 8 GB RAM
Pro Tools 10.0.0
Ableton Live 8.2.1
RME Fireface 800
Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2012, 01:29 PM
richpjr richpjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 110
Default Re: Using an 11R with an MBox via S/PDIF and no PT - possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by madgt621 View Post
This is very possible. The 3rd gen mboxes work with any core audio compliant DAW, this of course includes Logic. Because you have no access to the editor without PT, you will need to adjust your settings via the 11R itself.
Are you doing that now? If so and you don't mind me asking, never having tried this before - what settings do you need to make in the 11R? I have read a few posts that conflict with what is in the manual.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2012, 06:26 PM
richpjr richpjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 110
Default Re: Using an 11R with an MBox via S/PDIF and no PT - possible?

Got it up and running. The only odd thing was I have to use the clock in the 11R and not in the MBox 3 - not sure why.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S\PDIF & MBOX 2 roberto_alayon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-15-2008 12:30 PM
Mbox 2 and S/PDIF? withneilandi123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-15-2008 01:23 PM
MBox 2 pro S/PDIF Ganesa Nizar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-22-2008 08:32 PM
MBox 1 S/PDIF Phillip Sidlow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-27-2007 04:14 PM
MBox and S/PDIF nino_auricchio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-18-2003 01:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com