Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #461  
Old 12-11-2007, 06:48 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Best Core 2 Specs

Quote:
Doh! I missed the 4-pin power connector. I'll be hooking that up tonight and hopefully moving on to configuring the BIOS. Thanks for the suggestion!

-John
That happens a lot more than you might think! Also be aware that the newer P35 Asus boards have a part of the POST process where the board seems to power down like theres a problem and its shutting down-after it pauses about 2 seconds the POST process resumes and its off to the races.

Mykhal and I are working on a Step by Step guide to building a Quad and should have something up on the front pages relatively soon.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #462  
Old 12-11-2007, 06:53 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,608
Default Re: Best Core 2 Specs

Quote:
Mykhal and I are working on a Step by Step guide to building a Quad and should have something up on the front pages relatively soon.
That would be very helpful. Please also list the date on the parts listing (oh wait, maybe the date's already there). Thanx, guys!!!
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / PT 9 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / PT 9 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #463  
Old 12-11-2007, 07:12 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Best Core 2 Specs

Quote:
Quote:
Mykhal and I are working on a Step by Step guide to building a Quad and should have something up on the front pages relatively soon.
That would be very helpful. Please also list the date on the parts listing (oh wait, maybe the date's already there). Thanx, guys!!!
With the exception of the video card going out of stock the last time I checked the rest of the parts were still current. It's not like its a carton of milk or anything

It does get updated more than the "Best Desktops" thread
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #464  
Old 12-11-2007, 11:37 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Best Core 2 Specs

Quote:
Copy the ROM file to a USB flash drive then restart or reset the PC.

When PC reboots hit ALT+F2 whilst the PC is still POSTing and then you should enter the EZ Flash utility. Direct it to the appropriate ROM on the flash drive and when prompted flash the new revision.
blade, i'm tryin' to make sure that the ram is runnin' at 1066 and i'm gettin' confusin' reports from SANDRA and CPU-Z. i have it set in the bios as 1067 with timings of 5-5-5-15. where can i verify that this is actually what's runnin'??? i'm seein' DDR 6400 in SANDRA and seein' 4 columns in CPU-Z with different settings under the SPD tab. the memory tab confuses me even more. anyway, i know you'll set me str8 and maybe it is still bios related since i have not updated it yet and i do have the first bios from the mobo. so maybe i'm not gettin' accurate readings well point me in the right direction bro...thanks

sunburst, i know you're still on the road otherwise i'd be buggin' you too
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #465  
Old 12-11-2007, 11:55 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Best Core 2 Specs

email me a screen shot of the SPD tab..

Its fine!

CPUZ is not always 100% accurate in what its reading hence the DDR3 6400 and. But the timing figures are reported correctly.

You know its right in BIOS
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #466  
Old 12-12-2007, 12:24 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Best Core 2 Specs

Quote:
email me a screen shot of the SPD tab..

Its fine!

CPUZ is not always 100% accurate in what its reading hence the DDR3 6400 and. But the timing figures are reported correctly.

You know its right in BIOS
it's on the way
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #467  
Old 12-12-2007, 03:13 PM
versatyle versatyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 29
Default Re: Best Core 2 Specs

Quote:
Quote:
Doh! I missed the 4-pin power connector. I'll be hooking that up tonight and hopefully moving on to configuring the BIOS. Thanks for the suggestion!

-John
That happens a lot more than you might think! Also be aware that the newer P35 Asus boards have a part of the POST process where the board seems to power down like theres a problem and its shutting down-after it pauses about 2 seconds the POST process resumes and its off to the races.

Mykhal and I are working on a Step by Step guide to building a Quad and should have something up on the front pages relatively soon.
Yes that would be great! Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #468  
Old 12-12-2007, 10:18 PM
bladesg bladesg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 485
Default Re: Best Core 2 Specs

Quote:
Quote:
Copy the ROM file to a USB flash drive then restart or reset the PC.

When PC reboots hit ALT+F2 whilst the PC is still POSTing and then you should enter the EZ Flash utility. Direct it to the appropriate ROM on the flash drive and when prompted flash the new revision.
blade, i'm tryin' to make sure that the ram is runnin' at 1066 and i'm gettin' confusin' reports from SANDRA and CPU-Z. i have it set in the bios as 1067 with timings of 5-5-5-15. where can i verify that this is actually what's runnin'??? i'm seein' DDR 6400 in SANDRA and seein' 4 columns in CPU-Z with different settings under the SPD tab. the memory tab confuses me even more. anyway, i know you'll set me str8 and maybe it is still bios related since i have not updated it yet and i do have the first bios from the mobo. so maybe i'm not gettin' accurate readings well point me in the right direction bro...thanks

sunburst, i know you're still on the road otherwise i'd be buggin' you too
The figure you see in the memory tab are also more than likely correct. Remember (I think I posted something about this somehwere) that with DDR memory we have to x 2. So if the memory tab in cpuz says 533 or thereabouts then you are actually running the memory at 1066. You should also see the divider or what ASUS call strap in the BIOS and then the timings.

What you're seeing in the SPD tab are timings based on the manufacturers recommendations that are programmed into an eeprom on the RAM PCB. If you're seeing more than one set of timings then chances are that you have yourself some memory with EPP. These are performance profiles that can be dialed up in the BIOS.... however these are of no use to us Intel users because AFAIK there isn't an intel chipset motherboard that can take advantage of EPP.

Anyhow.... best of luck with it
Reply With Quote
  #469  
Old 12-13-2007, 02:56 AM
Kirby B. Kirby B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 520
Default Re: Best Core 2 Series Desktops-Results and Specs

Sunburst79, Is this the ram you are recommending to replace the one I proposed in my post?
Corsair, XMS, 1024Mb, PC6400 DDR2, 800Mhz, 5-5-5-12, alu heat spreader
I guess if I wanted 4gb, I would buy 4, correct? I really don't understand many of these numbers Thanks

Quote:
Hi, Please tell me if this isn't the right place to post.
I will upgrade my trusty AMD 64 system for the computer I plan to build listed (so I can comfortably use 7.4), but I want to know what you think. I will have my local computer guru help me, but he doesn't know anything about PT.

Gigabyte Case Poseidon
Asus P5K Deluxe Wifi-AP, s775, P35
INTEL Core 2 Quad Q6600, 2.4 Ghz
Corsair, 2048Mb TwinX DDR2 1066 Kit Dominator, 2x1Gb, PC8500, 5-5-5-15, EPP, alu heat spreader
(should I get 2 or wait if I need the second?)
Graphics card: Asus, Geforce 7300GT Silencer, 256Mb DDR2, DVI,

Hard drives not determined, but I see that there might be a problem with the Samsung HD that I have (Sata) so will probably use WD. Seagates hard to find in Switzerland.

Thanks in advance for a look over. I may be totally off base about the MB/ CPU thing..



Mobos good, CPU is good. The video card should be good. Not to much memory and no fan As I recall RyanK is running a 7300.

At one point there where some problems with the Dominator so I advise sticking with the the regular XMS series where its available and cheaper. 2GBs if fine to start with.

I would stick with a the Seagates or the WD's at this point. Too many posts have been popping up across the Forum with Samsung stuff listed. I would rather people stick with whats working especially since the Quad and the P35 boards are not offcially approved By Digi yet (hopefully they will just move on to X38 and Penryn and save the next big round of questions )

--------------------
CORE 2 System Specs

Intel Quad
__________________
Digi002R PT2018 Win 10
INTEL Core i7 930, 3.52 Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R
CORSAIR XMS3 12GB 1600Mhz
2 X WD 1TB Caviar Black 64 GB cache

MOTU Traveller PT2018
MacBook Pro Mojave
16GB DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #470  
Old 12-13-2007, 09:52 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: Best Core 2 Specs

Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Copy the ROM file to a USB flash drive then restart or reset the PC.

When PC reboots hit ALT+F2 whilst the PC is still POSTing and then you should enter the EZ Flash utility. Direct it to the appropriate ROM on the flash drive and when prompted flash the new revision.
blade, i'm tryin' to make sure that the ram is runnin' at 1066 and i'm gettin' confusin' reports from SANDRA and CPU-Z. i have it set in the bios as 1067 with timings of 5-5-5-15. where can i verify that this is actually what's runnin'??? i'm seein' DDR 6400 in SANDRA and seein' 4 columns in CPU-Z with different settings under the SPD tab. the memory tab confuses me even more. anyway, i know you'll set me str8 and maybe it is still bios related since i have not updated it yet and i do have the first bios from the mobo. so maybe i'm not gettin' accurate readings well point me in the right direction bro...thanks

sunburst, i know you're still on the road otherwise i'd be buggin' you too
The figure you see in the memory tab are also more than likely correct. Remember (I think I posted something about this somehwere) that with DDR memory we have to x 2. So if the memory tab in cpuz says 533 or thereabouts then you are actually running the memory at 1066. You should also see the divider or what ASUS call strap in the BIOS and then the timings.

What you're seeing in the SPD tab are timings based on the manufacturers recommendations that are programmed into an eeprom on the RAM PCB. If you're seeing more than one set of timings then chances are that you have yourself some memory with EPP. These are performance profiles that can be dialed up in the BIOS.... however these are of no use to us Intel users because AFAIK there isn't an intel chipset motherboard that can take advantage of EPP.

Anyhow.... best of luck with it
hey blade, thanks again. i'm slowly makin' progress well i updated the bios to the 0603 bios and that took care of the error i was seein' when bootin'. the update also allowed for accurate numbers to be reported in CPU-Z. so i think part of my confusion was the fact that the bios was outdated in regards to the newer cpus and memory. in fact the PATRIOT memory was listed to run at timings of 5-5-5-9 which i set in the bios and it's workin' as designed and now CPU-Z is reportin' it exactly as i have it set in the bios the only thing that seems a bit odd is now the temp on the cpu reads higher. before the update i was gettin' temps of 39c for cpu and 32c mobo from PC PROBE. now i'm gettin' 46c cpu and 32c mobo. i'm usin' the stock cpu heatsink and fan so maybe i will find i need to upgrade but i'll roll with this for now

thanks again for the bios instructions. worked like a charm!!!
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i7 Builds - Specs and Results mykhal c Windows 6781 Today 07:11 AM
Intel Quad Core vs. i-series solidwalnut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-23-2010 05:16 AM
Have a Quad Core (Asus P5K). Use Only One Core Active For Best Results? MIDI Issues. epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 08-12-2009 02:24 AM
are these specs ok? (low budget 2 core) korkman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 08-22-2008 02:44 AM
8 Core Mac Pro, Leopard and Windows results pasanta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-13-2008 06:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com