Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-05-2015, 12:51 PM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default

Any chance of making it a "Sticky" so others can find and use it too?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
I haven't experienced those specific issues myself, but thanks for the detailed workaround. I bookmarked your post for reference.



It uses the global sample rate set up by the OS. You'll need to change it in Speaker Properties:



I'm sure we'll see this further developed by Avid down the road. It's their first implementation of this after all.

Shane
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-05-2015, 01:23 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,541
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amack View Post
Any chance of making it a "Sticky" so others can find and use it too?
PM sent.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-05-2015, 04:19 PM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default Re: No sound, can't change I/O settings

Thanks Shan! But, what does "PM sent" mean?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
PM sent.

Shane
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-05-2015, 04:27 PM
vio vio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Default Re: No sound, can't change I/O settings

Thanks everyone for your help so far!

Although I have sound now (with ASIO4ALL selected), my sound won't work in other programs while PT is running

I've been looking for solutions elsewhere and trying the advice on this thread but nothing has fixed it so far. BTW, I'm using virtual instruments in PT right now, not recording audio. Working on a desktop (home build).

The Windows Audio Device won't work for me, even when I changed the global sample rate to match the session sample rate.

Where have I gone wrong? I apologize if the answer's already out there, all of this information is a bit overwhelming for a noob.
__________________
ProTools 12.0.0
Windows 8.1 Pro
Intel i5-4690 3.50GHz
16GB RAM
ASUS Z87 Sabertooth
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-05-2015, 04:57 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,727
Default Re: No sound, can't change I/O settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amack View Post
Thanks Shan! But, what does "PM sent" mean?
Sent off to the Admin for maybe making it a sticky or not
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-05-2015, 06:37 PM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default Re: No sound, can't change I/O settings

If you don't have any other Windows sound devices in your computer (like HDMI Audio, etc.) You'll need another audio interface for either PT or your other programs to use.

No need for apologies - that's what this DUC is (should be!) for!

Quote:
Originally Posted by vio View Post
Thanks everyone for your help so far!

Although I have sound now (with ASIO4ALL selected), my sound won't work in other programs while PT is running

I've been looking for solutions elsewhere and trying the advice on this thread but nothing has fixed it so far. BTW, I'm using virtual instruments in PT right now, not recording audio. Working on a desktop (home build).

The Windows Audio Device won't work for me, even when I changed the global sample rate to match the session sample rate.

Where have I gone wrong? I apologize if the answer's already out there, all of this information is a bit overwhelming for a noob.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-06-2015, 03:13 PM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default Re: No sound, can't change I/O settings

Shan,

How did you get that image imbedded in your post?

Amack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
If you're just monitoring and doing edits on a Surface/Laptop/Tablet etc, the new Windows Audio Device driver in PT 12 will suffice:



For recording, you'll need to use ASIO4ALL as mentioned by the others above.

Shane
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-07-2015, 04:58 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,283
Default Re: No sound, can't change I/O settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amack View Post
Shan,

How did you get that image imbedded in your post?

Amack
He either used BB code like I explained in the infamous pdf thread or hosted the image at a third party imaging site.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-07-2015, 10:05 AM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default Re: No sound, can't change I/O settings

Thanks! It seems like a useful feature that could help greatly with educating users as well as identifying, troubleshooting, and/or reporting problems. "A picture is worth a thousand words (pages)". Would you consider making a sticky thread showing (with pictures) how to do it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
He either used BB code like I explained in the infamous pdf thread or hosted the image at a third party imaging site.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-07-2015, 12:16 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,283
Default Re: No sound, can't change I/O settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amack View Post
Thanks! It seems like a useful feature that could help greatly with educating users as well as identifying, troubleshooting, and/or reporting problems. "A picture is worth a thousand words (pages)". Would you consider making a sticky thread showing (with pictures) how to do it?
As I said I already gave a bit of an explanation in the infamous pdf thread but I agree a good visual explanation would be good. Maybe one of the BB code cognoscenti could do it? My way may well not be the cleanest way to do the job.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack doesn't change sound output when I change to a new rig Jlambton Eleven Rack 4 02-28-2011 11:51 PM
Change i/o Settings? shultzee13 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-14-2010 02:48 PM
Can Change IRQ settings in Bios Can't From within XP PRO TallCat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-01-2003 06:42 AM
How do you change IRQ settings in XP Pro? Calvin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-20-2002 12:48 AM
How do you change IRQ settings in WinME? geetarbill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-09-2001 07:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com