Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2013, 07:26 PM
Zoduati Zoduati is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 182
Default Guide for Setting up Headphones with DIGI002

Hi, have been searching for a user guide / steps for setting up a headphone amp with the DIGI002, so that I can have discreet monitoring (i.e. not using main stereo outputs). I am guessing it involves using 2 of the phono Outputs on back of DIGI002, but not sure how to route effects, etc, from vocals.

Can anyone help? (I'm using the small Behringer HA400 amp/splitter).

thanks,
Geoff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2013, 08:30 AM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Guide for Setting up Headphones with DIGI002

I have an 003. Don't you have and aux out? Control room etc? You could just use a couple outputs if you have them and set up mix in PT. I use 3+4 for my headphone amp(mix). Others will chime in.
__________________
PT 11, PT LE 6.0, DIGI 001, DIGI 003, 27" Late 2012 Intel iMac, Blue and White G3, Reason 7, Celemony, Waves, A.I.R., Softube, XLN Audio, IKmultimedia, Massey
Alesis Masterlink, Alesis Adat LX20,
, Yamaha Motif ES8, Sure SM58, Sure KSM27, Byerdynamic MC 834 N, Event Project Studio 6, Pod Line 6, Focusrite Trakmaster Pro DI, Glyph Drives, Lexicon,
Fender Strats, Ibanez Acoustic, Ibanez Bass, Ibanez Electric.

http://www.johnackermusic.com/
protools@verizon.net

Live and Let Live
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2013, 12:14 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,611
Default Re: Guide for Setting up Headphones with DIGI002

For making a single headphones mix, I would use outputs 3&4, 5&6 or 7&8 (1&2 seem to always mirror the main outs so they are not independent). Go into the IO setup>Output tab and add a stereo path, assigned to outputs 3&4, or whichever pair you want(I would name it "phones"). Feed those 2 outputs to your headphone amp's left&right input. Now, in your session, hold the Alt key and add a send to any track(holding Alt will put the same send on all tracks) and select output>Phones(or whatever you named the output). Then, right-click on the little diamond on the send(left side of the send symbol-see the picture) and select to view the send letter that matches your new headphone sends) so you can view all faders on the MIX window. Holding the Alt key again, click on any send's Pre button(the small P), to make ALL the sends pre-fader. Now, the quick way to rough in is to Alt-click on each fader, which will snap them to -0, then adjust things up/down from there.

Be aware of one important thing here. Pre-fade sends are NOT MUTED, when you mute a track. So if someone has headphones on, and you are going to patch a mic(risking a loud pop in the phones), muting the track will not save their ears. You must take the track out of record-ready(so you don't give the talent a brain dart).

Doing this allows you to solo things while tracking, without messing with the performer's phones mix.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sends.jpg (47.3 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting Up HD2 From Scratch - Guide somewhere? JKard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-27-2009 10:40 PM
setting up digi002 benen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-16-2004 08:26 AM
New User - Digi002 Level Setting - Guitar input rlporter5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-22-2003 07:02 AM
Need help setting up digi002!!!Help!!!! Switch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-07-2003 10:50 PM
Digi002 Control Surface Guide fmckinnon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-15-2003 12:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com