Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2013, 12:31 PM
nelsonmay nelsonmay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 146
Default setting "scratch" disks for audio and waveform data?

I just bought and upgraded to PT 10 and I am on ML. I am using an mbox 2 and my defaut audio goes to an external esata drive.

I created a templet that I like to use for all VO sessions. When I open the templet I can save the session, but where does my raw waveforms go.

I am a Final Cut Pro/Adobe user and when you start a new session it is good to make scratch disks that aren't on the OS or in a separate folder in case you need to move the session and its elements.

Under performances is there a option to set all my waveform and waveform data to a folder of my choice on a separate hard drive?

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2013, 01:23 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: setting "scratch" disks for audio and waveform data?

did you use the Save Session as Template option in Pro Tools or did you just make a session a Stationary Pad?

former should put the files in the new session folder you set up
later is a mess and put them in the folder were the template session is
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2013, 07:36 PM
nelsonmay nelsonmay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 146
Default Re: setting "scratch" disks for audio and waveform data?

sorry, I don't do much in PT except edit VO clips. I really don't know how to use the software. I am not sure what a "pad" is. I had a buddy come by and set up a templet with a little EQ and dither for my mixdown.

I think we created it on my external esata drive.

If I understand correctly, I have to create a session for it to be contained in it's own folder, but if I "save as" every waveform and data are saved in the original folder where I created the templet?

In Final Cut Pro and Adobe Premier, you can open templets and create folders where you want your video, audio and graphics to go so it is contained in one folder. In FCP they are called scratch disks. I am not sure what they are called in other editing programs.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2013, 08:02 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: setting "scratch" disks for audio and waveform data?

Stationary Pad is an Mac OS thing

Open the template
do not add any audio, delat anything you do not in the template
Go To:
File Menu (drop down menu)
Save Session as Template
save to were you ant the template to live (this will make a .ptxt file) I would make a new folder along side the stock templates folders, myself

to use the Template, open Pro Tools
File Menu
New Session: from Template
select your template

then you should be asked were you want to creata the new session and what to name it

all audio should be in that Session folder's Audio folder
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2013, 10:19 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: setting "scratch" disks for audio and waveform data?

I forgot to tell you were to fing the audio

in the Clip list on the right hand side of the Edit window (the show/hide button is in the bottom right corner of the Edit window)
in the top bar of the Clip list right click > Show > Full Path
this will show the drive and folder(s) there the audio is in a session
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Import Session Data" Audio File Duplicates acstctws Pro Tools 10 1 03-01-2013 03:06 PM
002 rack "clicks" and Windows beeps when "Setting Up Midi" or sw0mgt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-03-2012 03:42 PM
Protools LE 8 hang while "setting up peripherals" and while "loading tracks" xfarre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-22-2011 07:37 AM
Opinions re: Dual "Startup Disks" or "Extension Sets"? accession 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-29-2001 10:56 PM
Opinions re: Dual "Startup Disks" or "Extension Sets"? accession 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-28-2001 08:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com