Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2009, 08:51 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default New Way To Use Pro Tool's Tools - Temp Tools

I'm just starting to get used to this new way so I may tweak it further but I'm kinda digging it so I thought I'd share.

I can't get used to the smart tool so I devised a different plan while using QuicKeys that I'm calling Temp Tools. It was inspired by the single zoom tool. After you zoom, it reverts to the previous tool.

Temp Tools utilizes a little known feature in QK: The ability to set key commands on trigger release. So you can set one keystroke for holding a key down and another when you let it up. So I had the idea to have it temporarily change tools then revert on release. And it surprisingly works perfectly even when combining with other keystrokes.

So this is what I did:

I found a few keys that I never use. These three work well. (,) (.) (/)

I decided that my default position would be the selector tool in slip mode.

So I made the (,) be the Trim tool. Hold it down and you can trim all day. Let go and you're back to the Selector tool.

I made the (.) be Grid mode. Hold it down, you're in Grid mode. Combines well with everything I tried. Let go and you're back in Slip Mode.

Then I made the (/) be the Grabber tool. Again, hold it down and you're in Grabber mode. Let go and you're back in Selector. Combines with anything I've tried. Including holding multiple keys for Grabber and Grid or Trim and Grid.

This also prevents the dreaded selecting the TCE tool or Loop Tool.

Thoughts?

Suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2009, 09:18 PM
Jeff E Jeff E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aptos California
Posts: 177
Default Re: New Way To Use Pro Tool's Tools - Temp Tools

This is perfect.. Very cool... Thanks Kenny...

Now if there were a way to toggle scroll.. Id be completely set!

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2009, 09:20 PM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 730
Default Re: New Way To Use Pro Tool's Tools - Temp Tools

Great idea Kenny. I might have to adopt this one for myself.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2009, 09:28 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: New Way To Use Pro Tool's Tools - Temp Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff E View Post

Now if there were a way to toggle scroll.. Id be completely set!

Jeff
How would that work?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2009, 09:56 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 922
Default Re: New Way To Use Pro Tool's Tools - Temp Tools

Very cool Kenny.

Scroll, meaning Continuous Scroll and such? I use the Mac Keyboard shortcut making utilities to do that (OSX preferences-->keyboard&mouse). My favorites are scroll, no scroll, show/hide region names, video out firewire port (when it's stuck and won't output and you need to toggle it off and on very fast before client realizes )But could not get the Audio Suite plugs to pop up this way. Maybe QK does that?
__________________
Vedat

WaveRider + Defaulter now on SALE
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2009, 10:26 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: New Way To Use Pro Tool's Tools - Temp Tools

Oh. OK. I thought we were talking about navigating the scroll bars.

I just leave scrolling off and quickly hit (down arrow) & (left arrow) if I want my screen to scroll.

I wish there was a hand scroll like the one in Preview. My Tablet actually has one but it tends to overscroll.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2009, 10:36 PM
Jeff E Jeff E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Aptos California
Posts: 177
Default Re: New Way To Use Pro Tool's Tools - Temp Tools

Yeah I have seen that in your videos.. I would just like to be able to tell it to scroll and sometimes not.. and put it on a button..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2009, 06:28 AM
Mark Dann Mark Dann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 763
Default Re: New Way To Use Pro Tool's Tools - Temp Tools

DP has a nice way of handling this. If you try to do anything in the edit window, scrolling is disabled, and stays disabled as long as you are editing in some way. After it sees no input from you for a few seconds, it resumes. It works in a very natural way, and would be a great addition to PT. Because of the "zero-tolerance" nature of PT scrolling, I end up leaving it off 100% of the time. It's too maddening otherwise.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-16-2009, 07:18 AM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: New Way To Use Pro Tool's Tools - Temp Tools

That’s brilliant, Kenny!

In addition to Tool and Edit Mode selections on your system, you’re triggering all sorts of new QK inspiration at this end. Thank you.

__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-16-2009, 07:35 AM
Shifted Music's Avatar
Shifted Music Shifted Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: New Way To Use Pro Tool's Tools - Temp Tools

thats a cool idea..

the funny thing is I have been wondering if PT would implement this. . .

I switched from logic. . and one of my main complaints was the time it took to constantly switch tools. That "modifier switches tools temporarily" way is set in logic and can be different for each screen set (main tool and modified tool). Only it based around the option keys so you don't have to move your left hand from its main position. . that, to me, makes it even better.

And the logic way of zooming... hold command (I believe, its been a while) click somewhere on the background (not on a region) drag the mouse which turns into a lasso tool. . . let go and... boom zoomed in and back the the original tool...

Hold command and simply click anywhere in the background (not over a region) and zoom out... you can zoom in multiple times and when you zoom out it does the same range you did on the way in.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Pro Tool's For Remote/Location Recording Keith Moore Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-13-2011 04:47 AM
Tool's Sound and Production Chuck5021 Tips & Tricks 1 06-09-2003 11:08 AM
Tool's Sound and Production Chuck5021 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-08-2003 11:59 PM
cpu temp T Kowalsky 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-19-2002 07:54 PM
CPU TEMP RDOG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-16-2002 05:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com