Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2006, 08:11 AM
ChattyJ ChattyJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 13
Default Setting up a studio from scratch

I work at a video Post House. They are adding an audio suite. They are asking my advice on how to set it up since I have the most experience with audio prod (old job was prod director at a radio station using Pro Tools), and I will be the one who is using the new suite. However, I'm not really sure where to start. I didn't set up the studio at the old job. Here's where you come in. What would be a good working set up for an audio suite that will be recording a lot of voice over for TV shows (syncing with timecode would be nice). Also, will be some audio imaging for promo's, and sweetening field recorded audio. The editors here are all working on G5's with Mac os 10.4.6 with Final Cut Pro 5.0.4. True HD, HDV, and SD are all used. 5.1 Surround is definitely in the immediate future. I am working with a blank slate, there is an empty audio booth waiting to be set up, so any input would be a great help. Thanks in advance for your advice.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2006, 09:13 AM
philper philper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: ALbany CA USA
Posts: 982
Default Re: Setting up a studio from scratch

You claim to have a blank slate, I seriously doubt that you have no limitations in room size, shape, BG noise, access or HVAC, so start making lists of what they are. I'm also sure your employers have some kind of $$ figure in mind for how much they want to invest in all this. Find out what those parameters are first so you can make intelligent choices as you balance the various needs. You are probably aware that you have a big responsibility and a lot of work to do. As a person who has set up several small studios on my own, I can tell you that budgeting in consultation from someone who builds studios all the time and is up to date on the requirements and materials would be a great idea if you can swing it. Good luck.

Philip Perkins
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2006, 09:49 AM
ChattyJ ChattyJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 13
Default Re: Setting up a studio from scratch

Actually, I should have been more clear in my post. The booth itself has already been built, we have recently constructed an entire new building for our production staff. The rooms were designed by engineers who have lots of experience in the spacial layouts of these types of rooms. The only thing I want to put in there is a mic and maybe a monitor. It will be ONLY for VO, so as far as I'm concerned, as long as it's muted I'm content (and it is). However, like I said, that part of it is done, was done by engineers, and people who can fire me, so ultimately, I'm not concerning myself with that. My question is more related to the software itself, and the physical connections between the Mic, Mac, and Monitor. Also, is it too much for the same Mac to be running FCP and Pro Tools off the same computer. I guess my question is more of an integration one and not a design one. I don't know what they want to spend yet, but knowing my bosses, the less the better. My needs are simple. I need to pull sound off of Mics, Tapes, and Cds, and export them for use in Final cut Pro. It would be nice to be able to link with a timecode on a master tape for easier VO placement. I need a beer. That's about it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2006, 11:30 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Setting up a studio from scratch

A Mac tower
An HD1 is probably enough
a 192I/O
1 SYNCI/O
patchbays and cabling
some mics
some mic pres
a 5.1 monitor system
some room EQs
some power amps (depending on speakers)
a Pro Logic decoder
( a Dennon AVR w/ Audyssey EQ can take care of the last 3 things)
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2006, 11:38 AM
ChattyJ ChattyJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 13
Default Re: Setting up a studio from scratch

Awesome, thank you very much
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
setting "scratch" disks for audio and waveform data? nelsonmay Pro Tools 10 4 05-23-2013 10:19 AM
Setting Up HD2 From Scratch - Guide somewhere? JKard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-27-2009 10:40 PM
Hey studio from scratch build survey... Ear Witness Records General Discussion 1 05-22-2008 02:42 PM
Building a ProTools HD3 studio from scratch pHaze General Discussion 2 03-11-2004 03:18 PM
just setting up my studio..help! brentm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-13-2003 11:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com