Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2002, 09:55 AM
niki111 niki111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: NY NY
Posts: 158
Default 2 track editing

I use protools for 2 track editing and dance compilations with 18 or so tracks crosfaded. If I use M-box can I get the same quality as my tdm system? I assume since its only spidif in I have to use the inport audio from movie comand if its a cd and if its a dat will the spidif sound as good as the AES digital on the mox plus? thx for all you help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2002, 03:17 PM
niki111 niki111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: NY NY
Posts: 158
Default Re: 2 track editing

bump
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2002, 03:30 PM
fire2k2 fire2k2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 202
Default Re: 2 track editing

To tell you the truth, I can't tell the difference between my digital signal going through AES or S/Pdif. I guess there may be some advantage of AES because it is considered the pro standard. All of the pro gear has AES. But I doubt you will suffer any signal loss using S/Pdif.

L-Fire
EMO
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2002, 09:15 PM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: 2 track editing

M-box has 2 analog and 2 digital inputs, and uses the same software as the 001, which is PTle. I believe the converters in the M-box ar ethe same as the 001, and do not compare to the TDM converters.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-05-2002, 09:16 PM
fire2k2 fire2k2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 202
Default Re: 2 track editing

Quote:
Originally posted by ixnys:

I know I can't compete with million dollar studios, but I want something for myself that still sounds somewhat commercial and I feel inspired working on.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">But since we are dealing with only digital signals, the converters don't come into play at all.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-05-2002, 09:48 PM
fire2k2 fire2k2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 202
Default Re: 2 track editing

I'm not even gonna touch that one.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-06-2002, 09:55 AM
niki111 niki111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: NY NY
Posts: 158
Default Re: 2 track editing

if i go in and out digital will there be any dif in quality between the m-box and mix plus?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-06-2002, 01:15 PM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: 2 track editing

No, there will be no difference.
Dont worry about all the TDM Voodoo.
You mixes will sound every bit as fat as the TDM counterpart.
Since what you are doing is all digital and uses very little processor power, you will be golden!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-06-2002, 02:21 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,504
Default Re: 2 track editing

Quote:
Originally posted by niki111:
If I use M-box can I get the same quality as my tdm system?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Yes, from what you are describing. If you are going to be exchanging sessions with your MIX system you should be aware of this guideline:
http://answerbase.digidesign.com/detail.cfm?DID=5831
Excerpt:
Quote:
...if you plan on exchanging sessions between Pro Tools LE and TDM systems, it can be prudent to attenuate the input level of a Plug-In like DigiRack EQ if you have applied a large amount of boost to a predominant frequency (like a big booming kick drum). This will avoid the possibility of clipping in the TDM version of the Plug-In, and you'll still get to take advantage of a "24-bit clean signal" when levels are set correctly.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-06-2002, 04:10 PM
niki111 niki111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: NY NY
Posts: 158
Default Re: 2 track editing

Admin- i wont be using plugins- very rarely- I concernened since the mix plus I use is aes digital and the m-box is spidif will recording digital in , editing ( stereo) and the recording digital out will it sound as good as using my mix plus aes digitals? also does m-box protools le have tab to transient? stereo tracks? thx:.. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi-Track Editing EAPEntertainment CO Pro Tools 9 9 03-31-2011 03:23 PM
Editing onto a new track Edson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-09-2008 04:51 PM
Editing Track Sections kathedral 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-14-2007 10:48 AM
2 track editing 2nd room m-box? niki111 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 05-28-2002 07:56 AM
2-track editing/mastering chuckw Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-22-2000 09:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com